Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: V8 Scan - Calculated Ben factor

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member Tre-Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    784

    Default V8 Scan - Calculated Ben factor

    Have the following setup for the aem analog ad4 port, but the factor never changes from 1. Any idea's?


    [AEM]
    AD4LAMBDA="AD4 AEM Lambda",lambda,1
    BENAEMAD4="AEM BEN",factor,3
    AD4AFR="AD4 AEM AFR",AFR,1

    [AEM.AD4LAMBDA]
    0=|-- AEM.AEMAD4L
    1=|return pid("EXT.AD4")*0.1621+0.4990

    [AEM.BENAEMAD4]
    0=|-- AEM.BEN
    1=|return pid("AEM.AD4LAMBDA")/pid("ECM.EQ_RAT")

    [AEM.AD4AFR]
    0=|-- AEM.AEMAD4AFR
    1=|return pid("AD4")*2.3750+7.3125

    Log file attached
    E38_T436.pld

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member Ninety8C5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    431

    Default

    I have a semi-colon at the end of each entry.

    [AEM.AD4AFR]
    0=|-- AEM.AEMAD4AFR
    1=|return pid("AD4")*2.3750+7.3125;

  3. #3
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    26,308

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tre-Cool View Post
    ...
    [AEM.BENAEMAD4]
    0=|-- AEM.BEN
    1=|return pid("AEM.AD4LAMBDA")/pid("ECM.EQ_RAT")
    ...
    You mean the BEN is always 1...?

    Can you attach a log file.

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member Tre-Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    784

    Default

    log file is attached already Joe.

    Yes the ben is always 1.

    I have another problem where the log always stops at 478kb in size with a error. Not sure if it's the v2 causing it, but it has the same error & log files are always the same size. Doesnt seem to matter what version or usb port i use.

    It's been on on-going thing for a long time, as even with the v7 logger i get a small freeze wile logging sometimes before it continues.

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member Tre-Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    784

    Default

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	v8-error.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	79.2 KB 
ID:	21487

    This is the error i get while logging with v8 too.

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member Tre-Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    784

    Default

    fixed the graph issue. it was only showing 1 because the graph precision needed to be changed to 3.

    i also un-installed, cleared all the installed software. now the ben is working in the maps section too, Go figure.

    will see if that also resolves the connection drop out

  7. #7
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    26,308

    Default

    Ah, I see it.

    Where do you change the precision...?

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member Tre-Cool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    784

    Default

    chart properties. click on the cell window. then change value precision.

    Might be a question for Ross/Paul as to how to set that default amount to match the pid value

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 30
    Last Post: April 8th, 2017, 09:59 AM
  2. Ben Factor Question
    By EVI in forum E37, E38 & E67 PFI ECM's
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: March 17th, 2010, 10:01 PM
  3. Auto VE Ben Factor
    By shane in forum Gen IV V8 Specific
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 20th, 2008, 10:34 AM
  4. Logging BEN factor with March 20th Beta?
    By Goldfinger911 in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 23rd, 2008, 05:03 PM
  5. Math Wizzards - BEN Factor IAT correction
    By TAQuickness in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: July 29th, 2005, 01:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •