Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: NEED HELP w/ Scaling in Tune tool

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7

    Question NEED HELP w/ Scaling in Tune tool

    Ok, so this is a stupid issue, but an issue none the less. When I highlight a selected portion of a datalog and go to view the cells in the tune tool, the scaling is off. For WHATEVER reason I can't get the Boost VE cells to read above 105kpa, when I am clearly into boost(200+kpa). I have worked with other users to attempt to get this sorted out to no avail. When I send them my datalog it reads fine in their scantool & tune tool. I have included two screen shots of what I am talking about. I am hoping this is just a silly setting somewhere, but I don't remember ever changing anything??
    All help is welcome, thank you for taking the time to look!
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	scan tool.jpg 
Views:	91 
Size:	351.5 KB 
ID:	22040Click image for larger version. 

Name:	tune tool.jpg 
Views:	97 
Size:	496.7 KB 
ID:	22039

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,977

    Default

    In scantool, on PIDs tab, on the pid SAE.MAP go rightclick->Metric...


    you might have to reopen the log file.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I messed with this for a while the other day to no such avail...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	initial settings datalog.jpg 
Views:	80 
Size:	320.8 KB 
ID:	22045  

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,977

    Default

    Post your log and tune files.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Ok, so no rhyme to the reason, it started working out of the blue. I had double checked the SAE.MAP was already in metric, still wasn't working. Upgraded the software and firmware, still didn't work. Came back a day or so later and worked....Maybe I needed a complete shutdown/restart on the updates, or whatever. Thanks joecar for the help!

    I do have a question about spark scaling. Is there any way to get the x axis in the main spark table to read kPa instead of grams/cylinder (GM.DYNCYLAIR_DMA)? It seems to me it would read easily like the VE tables?
    Last edited by chevyunderpressure; April 26th, 2018 at 01:20 PM. Reason: add in my thanks shoutout

  6. #6
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,977

    Default

    No, the x axis is in g/cyl for a reason.

Similar Threads

  1. cant link scan tool to tune tool?
    By hpi_jeep in forum Cummins 6.7L
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 14th, 2013, 05:05 PM
  2. Replies: 22
    Last Post: June 20th, 2013, 02:45 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 6th, 2008, 10:47 AM
  4. Fit to Scan Tool/Tune Tool
    By limited cv8r in forum General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: March 3rd, 2007, 05:10 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •