Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Error $0312

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    57

    Default Error $0312

    Updated a tune and then went into V8 and added a few pids for the transmission A40 controller. Now when I try to record or view data I get $0312 error code. I have updated the firmware and have the latest software. I even formatted the config then programmed config and selections back in. Could a PID I selected be causing this?
    Thanks.

  2. #2
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,059

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bdirtymax View Post
    Updated a tune and then went into V8 and added a few pids for the transmission A40 controller. Now when I try to record or view data I get $0312 error code. I have updated the firmware and have the latest software. I even formatted the config then programmed config and selections back in. Could a PID I selected be causing this?
    Thanks.
    $0312 is not usually caused by an unsupported PID. After you get the error can you save a trace file and send that to me at paul@efilive.com.
    Info on saving trace files: https://support.efilive.com/kb_artic...8552-EOAJ-5912

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky View Post
    $0312 is not usually caused by an unsupported PID. After you get the error can you save a trace file and send that to me at paul@efilive.com.
    Info on saving trace files: https://support.efilive.com/kb_artic...8552-EOAJ-5912

    Regards
    Paul
    It was being caused by a PID. I will reload the pid or pids and save a trace file and send it to you. It was PIDS for the Allison. PIDS like last shift error, last shift time, shift converge information etc..
    Thanks

  4. #4
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,059

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bdirtymax View Post
    It was being caused by a PID. I will reload the pid or pids and save a trace file and send it to you. It was PIDS for the Allison. PIDS like last shift error, last shift time, shift converge information etc..
    Thanks
    Thanks that would be good so I can track down the problem. Can you also send the list of PIDs that was selected so I can match them to what's in the trace file.
    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Trace files sent. I only did 2 pids 1 at a time. The first one was for TSTATE17 and then I removed that one and added SHIFTLAST and that is the 2nd trace. I found it happens with several transmission Manufacturer defined PIDs.
    Thanks.

  6. #6
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,412

    Default

    The pid GM.SHIFTLAST is typically used with the GM 4L/60/70/80 transmissions... I'm not aware that it applies to Allison.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    The pid GM.SHIFTLAST is typically used with the GM 4L/60/70/80 transmissions... I'm not aware that it applies to Allison.
    Last shift time, last shift error , output speed for next shift etc.. are Allison PIDs with the DOC software from Allison if memory serves me correctly

  8. #8
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,412

    Default

    ok, thanks, I learn something new all the time

  9. #9
    New Member Agustina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Okey, thank you guys it was super useful for me to find answers to some questions!!

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    ok, thanks, I learn something new all the time
    So I was looking over some past logs and the PIDS for the Allison used to be valid. I have them logged. Have you looked into them any?
    Thanks

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Error $0312
    By Road in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 25th, 2017, 02:31 AM
  2. Error $0312 and VIN:00000000
    By MegaCab in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 28th, 2015, 04:47 AM
  3. 0312 Sub-scipt Code
    By Reubine in forum Cummins 5.9L
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 7th, 2012, 06:13 AM
  4. error 0312
    By easymon in forum Cummins 5.9L
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 5th, 2012, 03:23 PM
  5. Getting codes $0322, $0312 Need Help!
    By toloud4u28 in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 31st, 2010, 01:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •