Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: Map Data Filters in V8 Scan Tool

  1. #11
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,055

    Default

    Also, when a filter PID is selected in the drop down list box (but not yet applied), you can search backwards and forwards through the un-filtered log file for changes in the filter PID's true/false status. Use the two arrow buttons next to the filter/funnel button.

    Ctrl+PgUp and Ctrl_PgDown are the equivalent hot keys for searching.
    Ctrl+F is the hotkey for the filter/funnel button.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  2. #12
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,364

    Default

    Paul, how do you get a calculated filter pid to show up in the filter dropdown (at bottom right of scan window)...?

  3. #13
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,364

    Default

    Also, when I create a new calc pid group, it limits the group name to 4 chars only.

  4. #14
    Junior Member koolky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    Paul, how do you get a calculated filter pid to show up in the filter dropdown (at bottom right of scan window)...?
    You have to add it to the pid list first. (Selected pids)

  5. #15
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    Paul, how do you get a calculated filter pid to show up in the filter dropdown (at bottom right of scan window)...?
    If the calculated PID's units are "boolean" then it is added to the filter drop down list.
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  6. #16
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    Also, when I create a new calc pid group, it limits the group name to 4 chars only.
    Correct, otherwise the PID's unique name (which includes the group) gets too long to display on FlashScan's screen during BB logging.
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  7. #17
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,055

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by koolky View Post
    You have to add it to the pid list first. (Selected pids)
    No, a filter PID does not have to be a selected PID - all filter PIDs (i.e. PIDs with units of boolean) show up in the drop down list.
    However any PIDs that the chosen filter PID references during its calculation have to be selected.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 20th, 2016, 08:58 AM
  2. Map sensor problem in efi live scan tool
    By zayne0 in forum Petrol / Gas
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: October 22nd, 2014, 11:17 PM
  3. Scan tool question. No transmission data
    By 97power in forum 6 speed/8 speed RWD/FWD Transmission Tuning (incl T43, T76, T87)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 5th, 2012, 02:45 PM
  4. Data Filters
    By voda1 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 6th, 2011, 05:01 AM
  5. No live data on EFI scan tool
    By Drummer in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: February 17th, 2008, 11:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •