Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: V2 says "wrong script" or doesn't load tune into LBZ

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default V2 says "wrong script" or doesn't load tune into LBZ

    Had this unit since around 2008, but always loaded via V2 with laptop (win8) Have done all the updates and firmware every year or so since I have to go back to a stock tune for emissions testing

    So finally last year I converted all the tunes to CTZ and loaded a few onto the V2 which I finally used stand alone. Worked for just the stock and DSP5 tune (running now) but nothing else will load now except those 2??????

    Not real happy with my DSP5 tune (mileage and smoke) but it works. I liked another tune I modified but it will not load at all now (all tunes show on the V2) They act like they load, but do not. Get a "checksum" alert sometimes.

    When trying to load even through the V2 from the laptop, and just get "script error" alerts. Did some searches but still noting makes sense. Main PC runs W10, laptop is W8 and have updated both.

    I would like to tune via the V2 stand alone and get some new tunes, but the above issues had me stumped.

  2. #2
    Diesel Forum Support Site Admin
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,709

    Default

    When you update your firmware and bootblock did you also update your configuration files?

    You'll find instructions and pictures for firmware, bootblock and configuration files here. https://support.efilive.com/kb_artic...7243-SFGL-2949

    Your versions should be:
    V8 Software: V8.2.21
    FlashScan/AutoCal Firmware: V2.07.138 (Oct 25, 2018)
    FlashScan/AutoCal Boot Block: V2.07.008 (Jul 04, 2018)

    Your configuration files for standalone should be
    E35A_F.obj
    E35A_W.obj
    E35A_R.obj
    E35A.pmm **For scanning, if you don't want to scan, you won't need this**

    If these are not the files on your FlashScan you can set them up using the [F5: BBX] Option. Instructions and photos can be found here. At a minimum you'll want to select and program E35A in the [F5: BBX] -> [F3: Tune] option.

    Cheers
    Cindy

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    That's a start, thx.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    OK, so I finally got to this. Did all the updates, followed the how too's. Seemed to load just find but when I try to open the files I still get "script not found, error $0502"

    Heck I am not writing programs just copying files, should be easy?

    I even tried to run it with my laptop via the V2, no go. (W7)

    This is getting frustrating, I can't do a thing.

    Should not be this hard.
    Last edited by FBJR; February 7th, 2019 at 06:48 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 15
    Last Post: March 10th, 2016, 07:21 AM
  2. "Paste & multiply" doesn't work?
    By Garry in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: December 20th, 2013, 12:12 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 6th, 2011, 01:12 PM
  4. EFILive "Classic"/"Legacy"/"Historic"?
    By emarkay in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: November 2nd, 2008, 01:48 AM
  5. "PCM is in an Unkown State" & "Reflash Failed"
    By foxySS in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 8th, 2006, 11:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •