Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Dsp5 switch

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1

    Default Dsp5 switch

    Where I'm having trouble, is when i plug the autocal to the truck and trying to check that the DSP5_SWITCH is working. I've been following the steps as shown on your YouTube video. I select PIDs and after it should give me the truck ID, but it doesn't. When I go to Display Data and scroll down, the only thing I'm getting is frame 0. I'm not given any other options, like DSP5_TUNE OR DSP5_VOLTS.
    Any help or advise will be appreciated

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member GMC-2002-Dmax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    1,260

    Default

    You have to create a list of PIDS that are then copied to the Autocal, when you do that you can then view whatever parameter you need to view.

    Its simple, open up the BBX Function and add the desired options, save and program that to the internal memory of the Autocal
    www.ridgerunnerdieselperformance.com

    EMAIL ME

    Tuner of many, many Duramax and Cummins Diesels.


Similar Threads

  1. HELP PLEASE WITH CTS2 AND DSP5 SWITCh
    By karstd in forum Duramax LLY
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 26th, 2017, 08:06 PM
  2. need help with dsp5 switch tunes
    By crf450911 in forum Duramax LLY
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 8th, 2013, 07:43 PM
  3. DSP5 on the V2 no switch
    By rcr1978 in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: September 21st, 2010, 02:21 PM
  4. DSP5 Switch
    By foxracingfreak in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: September 9th, 2010, 12:14 AM
  5. Going from DSP2 switch to DSP5 switch
    By Dmax15 in forum Duramax LB7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 23rd, 2010, 02:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •