Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30

Thread: September 2019, Beta Release - Update 2

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GMPX View Post
    If you are still getting the "SGM Detected" message then you need to recheck the instructions for your bypass wiring.
    Thank you for the reply—

    I tried connecting the bypass wire into all the different slots and none of them seem to provide power. However, I put the factory wires back into the obd2 port and it powers the port.

    Can anyone verify how many volts the bypass switch provides to the obd2 port?

  2. #12
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,946

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by honduh View Post
    Can anyone verify how many volts the bypass switch provides to the obd2 port?
    I think you REALLY need to contact the company that makes the bypass kit for guidance, the OBD-II port needs 12V.
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.


  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Will do! Thank you.

  4. #14
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,785

    Default

    V8 is not copying the flash scripts onto the autocals. No matter what I do always returns Error $0502
    "All that is needed for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing..."

  5. #15
    Lifetime Member Chavez91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    220

    Default

    Hey Paul,

    Here's a funny bug.

    Lets say you are building a CAX. If you use windows calculator in programmer mode (windows 10), type in an address, (using just your keyboard) hit '+' and add your offset hit 'Enter' then 'Ctrl+C' and then paste that address into your CAX.

    When you go to load the CAX into 7.5... It errors out saying that the 'PCM is unrecognizable and to send the file in. Backspace that address and retype the same exact address in by hand and boom... works perfectly fine. lol
    Josh

    '04 GMC LLY
    - L5P, Motech, 6-Spd Conv. ML Trans.
    '05 GMC LLY - 250%, 12mm, 67mm Custom Turbo, 6-Spd Conv. ML Trans
    '19 3500 RAM - Tuned Aisin 0_o

  6. #16
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,145

    Default

    It's a known bug (I mean feature) in the Windows calculator. The calculator tries to be "smart" and add the Unicode characters:

    E280AC Pop directional formatting
    E280AD Left-to-right override

    So it ends up looking like this in the cax file:


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	hex_paste.png 
Views:	82 
Size:	160.6 KB 
ID:	23128

    Not sure what Microsoft was thinking when they chose to make that brain-dead decision.
    Lots of complaints online... Google for: windows calculator clipboard error

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  7. #17
    Lifetime Member Chavez91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    220

    Default

    Lol you just beat me to the punchline. I was just writing about that. Gotta love windows programmers lol that definitely got annoying quick
    Josh

    '04 GMC LLY
    - L5P, Motech, 6-Spd Conv. ML Trans.
    '05 GMC LLY - 250%, 12mm, 67mm Custom Turbo, 6-Spd Conv. ML Trans
    '19 3500 RAM - Tuned Aisin 0_o

  8. #18
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,946

    Default

    That Windows 10 calculator is a major step backwards, I use (daily) a port of the old Windows 7 calculator and never run in to those issues.
    https://winaero.com/blog/classic-cal...s-10-creators/
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.


  9. #19
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,887

    Default

    lol, Microsoft, lol

  10. #20
    Lifetime Member Chavez91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    220

    Default

    Paul, another bug...

    When Caxing 1D table that is 8 bit, if its a single ROW, it decides to skip bytes for fun. lol
    Here is where it gets odd, define the 2nd row and now you can see the skipped bytes in the 2nd row

    Do it as columns and you're fine. No skipped bytes, lol
    Josh

    '04 GMC LLY
    - L5P, Motech, 6-Spd Conv. ML Trans.
    '05 GMC LLY - 250%, 12mm, 67mm Custom Turbo, 6-Spd Conv. ML Trans
    '19 3500 RAM - Tuned Aisin 0_o

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. I would like to beta test for the 2019 Ram 2500 6.7L Cummins.
    By CumminsTwang in forum Do you want to be a Beta Tester?
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: August 5th, 2019, 01:47 AM
  2. May 2019, Beta Release (Updated May 30, 2019)
    By Blacky in forum Software Updates and Installation Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 28th, 2019, 04:43 PM
  3. Current Public Release (Updated - Feb 2019)
    By Blacky in forum Software Updates and Installation Help
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: April 17th, 2019, 06:34 AM
  4. August 2018, Beta Update #4
    By Blacky in forum Software Updates and Installation Help
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 28th, 2018, 11:01 AM
  5. August 2018, Beta Update #3
    By Blacky in forum Software Updates and Installation Help
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 4th, 2018, 04:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •