Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: CSP5 Switch

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default CSP5 Switch

    I have been running a CSP5 Switch on my 2012 Ram Deleted ( EFI Live ). Switch is in # 2 position
    I unplugged it to install a New Tune in the ECU. If I don't plug the Switch back in , will it know that I was on the # 2 position previously

    Thx

    Sent from my SM-A520W using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,890

    Default

    No the position is forgotten when the ECM is programmed.
    Tunes can be set up to default to a particular tune after the ECM is programmed though.
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.


  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Thx

    Sent from my SM-A520W using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. CSP5 "Switch FALIED"
    By iCTD in forum Cummins 5.9L
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: February 26th, 2014, 04:39 AM
  2. 6.7 csp5 help
    By lmhenderson93 in forum Cummins 6.7L
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2013, 10:38 AM
  3. Csp5
    By easymon in forum Cummins 5.9L
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 21st, 2013, 03:33 AM
  4. Going from DSP2 switch to DSP5 switch
    By Dmax15 in forum Duramax LB7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 23rd, 2010, 03:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •