Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: First time EFI user, followed instructions but unit says CONFIG REQUIRED

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    2

    Default First time EFI user, followed instructions but unit says CONFIG REQUIRED

    I followed 5startunings extensive instructions to get my transmission and engine flashed so I could send the files to the tuner.

    They sent me the tune files back and I followed the extensive instructions yet again and when I went to put the tunes into the truck with my laptop everytime I go to the "SWITCH TUNES" category of the tuner, It says ,"CONFIG REQUIRED"

    I used to have a superchips flashpaq tuner and it was a breeze to use never had these problems.

    Just wondering if anyone could point me in the right direction. Cheers thanks
    Mack
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200523_171001.jpg 
Views:	250 
Size:	923.0 KB 
ID:	23316Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20200523_170944.jpg 
Views:	201 
Size:	1.06 MB 
ID:	23317

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,937

    Default

    I'll bet the AutoCal config that your tuning company provided doesn't have the DSP5 stuff in it.

    Plug your AutoCal in, open V8 Scan & Tune, click F5: BBX on the left, then click F4: Switch. Click Read at the bottom. Make sure your tune names are set in the correct switchable tune area. If they dont, add them in, then click Program.
    ~Erik~
    2013 Sonic RS Manual - 1.4L I4T E78, tuned, turbo mods, etc.
    2008 TrailBlazer SS 3SS AWD Summit White - LS2 E67/T42, bolt ons, suspension, etc.
    2002 Chevy TrailBlazer LT 4X4 Summit White - 4.2L I6 P10, lifted, wheels, etc.

  3. #3
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,405

    Default

    Moved to General (Diesel).

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ScarabEpic22 View Post
    I'll bet the AutoCal config that your tuning company provided doesn't have the DSP5 stuff in it.

    Plug your AutoCal in, open V8 Scan & Tune, click F5: BBX on the left, then click F4: Switch. Click Read at the bottom. Make sure your tune names are set in the correct switchable tune area. If they dont, add them in, then click Program.
    Ok cheers will check it out

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 26th, 2016, 09:05 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 28th, 2013, 04:12 PM
  3. Replies: 15
    Last Post: March 24th, 2011, 03:42 PM
  4. First time user, help needed flashing COS
    By jhinchy in forum Custom Operating Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 10th, 2010, 12:47 PM
  5. First time user
    By Bad Max in forum General (Diesel)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 5th, 2009, 07:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •