Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: How to make Eq error pid?

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    317

    Default How to make Eq error pid?

    2017 camaro. I didn't see one in the list but i am using a wideband in lamda and trying to tune the maf but how do you get the Eq error pid so i can just copy the data log and then past, multiply the table by? I know you ise commanded lambda and wideband lambda but thats all i know

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,010

    Default

    Are you using V7 scantool or V8 scantool...?

    Which wideband are you using...? Are you connecting it analog (0-5V) or serial comms (digital)...?

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Using V8, PLX dm-6 wideband, serial

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    317

    Default

    This what you need to help me?

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Can you please help as i wanna do some data logs and tune tomorrow

  6. #6
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,010

    Default

    This goes into file UserCalculatedPids.ini in folder C:\Users\<you>\Documents\EFILive\V8\Config\

    Code:
    [Groups]
    GLOBAL=Global Functions
    WO2SER=Wideband O2 Sensors (Serial)
    
    [GLOBAL]
    MAPBARO="MAP:BARO ratio",factor,3
    
    [GLOBAL.MAPBARO]
    0=|-- GLOBAL.MAPBARO
    1=|return pid("MAP")/pid("BARO")
    
    [WO2SER]
    WO2BEN="Base Efficiency Numerator (Serial)",factor,3
    
    [WO2SER.WO2BEN]
    0=|-- WO2SER.WO2BEN
    1=|return pid("WO2LAM1")/pid("EQ_RAT")

  7. #7
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,010

    Default

    ( sorry for the delay )

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Ok so i went to the folder you designated above and I copied and pasted that whole code box into the file.. I cannot get the WB to show up on the scanner though. I added MAPBARO and W02BEN to the PID list so apparently I am missing something or doing something wrong. What are all the pids i need? My WB is a PLX and I have it hooked up to the serial side of the efilive.

  9. #9
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Even after copying your data in the foldef i dont see a WO2SER pid

  10. #10
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    317

    Default

    Think it was a problem with my wideband. I swapped to my old innovate and i get readings, although still do not get a wo2ser eq ratio error data so i do it manully in a spreadsheet. Insee the pid and added it but when i do a map for the data it isnt listed under the data cells

Similar Threads

  1. Pid Error
    By RC1 in forum General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: July 12th, 2020, 12:24 PM
  2. error updating pid in bbl
    By nathans1987 in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 1st, 2010, 07:47 AM
  3. How do you make a custom PID???
    By WiseGuyZ06 in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 10th, 2007, 10:20 AM
  4. How to make use of a logged ve pid?
    By PHP INC. in forum General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 17th, 2005, 05:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •