Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: A/D Inputs Showing 0v in V8 RC 4

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    9

    Default A/D Inputs Showing 0v in V8 RC 4

    As the title says A/D inputs in all variants of V8 scanner showing 0v while FlashScan V2 shows voltage from the A/D inputs. V7.5 scanner works as expected showing voltage the same as the FlashScan V2. Switch back to V8 scanner and A/D inputs show 0v. Is there a setting or adjustment needed for the A/D inputs in V8 scanner to show the voltage in the FlashScan V2?

    Thanks Jon

  2. #2
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,221

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 6768Camaro View Post
    As the title says A/D inputs in all variants of V8 scanner showing 0v while FlashScan V2 shows voltage from the A/D inputs. V7.5 scanner works as expected showing voltage the same as the FlashScan V2. Switch back to V8 scanner and A/D inputs show 0v. Is there a setting or adjustment needed for the A/D inputs in V8 scanner to show the voltage in the FlashScan V2?

    Thanks Jon
    There are no settings that you could change to fix that, the voltage should display correctly.
    After attempting to log the A/D voltages using the V8 scan tool, could you open the V8 Control Panel and save a *.htx trace file and post it in this thread, thanks?

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Hi Paul,

    Thanks for replying to my issue.

    Here is the trace file from my latest scan, hopefully it has the what you need to resolve the problem. Had to RAR the file, couldn't upload the *.htx format.

    Really like V8, can't wait for T42 controllers and DVT to be added.

    Let me know if you need anything else.

    Thanks
    Jon
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,221

    Default

    Unfortunately I can't see the start of the log. Can you start the log, wait only 1-2 seconds for about 10-20 frames of data, then stop the log?
    Then save it and post it.
    Thanks
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Paul, I've included two trace files in the the attachment. Hopefully they have what you need.

    Thanks Jon
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    9

    Default

    RC5 fixed the problem, working great now.

    Thank you Paul.

    Jon

Similar Threads

  1. Ad inputs reading the same
    By olmatey88 in forum External A/D inputs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 8th, 2019, 01:26 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 1st, 2012, 11:42 AM
  3. Resolution of V1/V2 A/D inputs?
    By Garry in forum External A/D inputs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2009, 10:56 AM
  4. calibrating ad inputs
    By mr.prick in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 12th, 2007, 03:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •