Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: FlashScan V3 (HD)

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    4

    Default FlashScan V3 (HD)

    Since the moderators don't have a V3 (new black) or HD (old red) section, I figured I'd post it in here. Can a VIN# be changed on the Cummins 2350A and 2450A ECM's? Or do you need to buy another VIN license? Does the V3 look at the ECM serial number too? (With the MM3 tuner, you can change the ECM's VIN# and serial number with Calterm, etc. and flash another ECM) Sorry if this is a pointed question or sounds like I'm trying to skirt the rules. Just wanted to try it out on some of these junked modules I got laying around in the garage.

  2. #2
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    13,061

    Default

    Sorry but VIN change is not implemented for HD Cummins.
    The licensing is not based off the VIN, mainly because there is a lot of HD ECM's that don't even have a VIN in them from factory, things like skid steers, tractors etc.


Similar Threads

  1. Please Help, Cannot use new V8 flashscan
    By Brad Kimbler in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 23rd, 2014, 08:15 AM
  2. FlashScan V2 help please?
    By e.carter in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: June 12th, 2013, 02:47 PM
  3. FlashScan V2
    By jah81592 in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 4th, 2012, 03:20 AM
  4. LC-1 and FlashScan
    By BowlingSS in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: February 13th, 2006, 06:56 AM
  5. FlashScan V2.0?
    By bobfo in forum General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: October 7th, 2005, 01:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •