Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Linking Scan Tool To Editor

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Lifetime Member Ninety8C5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    452

    Default Linking Scan Tool To Editor

    In Version 7.5, I used a file E92_link.ini to link parameters between Scan Tool and the Editor. Is there a similar file to do this with the V8 Editor ? The reason I ask is that I changed the column information for the VE table to a calculated PID for Map/Barometer.

    Thanks,
    Walter

    I read in the V8 Manual to right click in the Table (B8101, B8103 & B8105) and then Edit Column, Edit Row, etc. are changeable. When I do that the Edit Column is greyed out. The Column needs to be changed for those Tables from ECM.AFRATIO_M to a Calculated PID VVE.MAP_BARO.
    Last edited by Ninety8C5; February 25th, 2021 at 09:11 AM.

  2. #2
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,302

    Default

    It is built in to the V8 software now, you don't need to edit any config files.
    You need to have at least one scan file open in order for the drop down lists to populate with scan files and PIDs.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	scan-link.png 
Views:	176 
Size:	120.1 KB 
ID:	23676

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member Ninety8C5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    452

    Default

    I have a scan file open and the tune file open and this is what I get when I right click in the table. Do I need to do something else ?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	B8101.jpg 
Views:	45 
Size:	199.0 KB 
ID:	23677  

  4. #4
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,302

    Default

    Don't right-click at all, that is not needed for linking.

    If you have a single scan file open, then the "Scan Data" drop down list will contain that file's name.
    If you have more than one scan file open,then the "Scan Data" drop down list will be blank, waiting for you to select one of the multiple scan files to link with.
    Select a scan file to link to, then select the row and col PIDs to link with.

    The drop down lists will auto-populate if only a single PID exists that has matching metric units.
    If multiple PIDs exist with matching units, then the drop down list will be blank and you will need to select one of the multiple PIDs
    If no PIDs exist with matching units, then you will need to crete a log file that has a PID in it that matches the units of the axis to which you want to link.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member Ninety8C5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    452

    Default

    Okay, I got that, but the problem is that the column description should be Map-Baro Ratio as shown in the V7 editor. That was done in the E92_link.ini file.

    I think this is true for other controllers like E38, but I'm not sure.

    Thanks for your help.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	B8101_V7.5.jpg 
Views:	42 
Size:	319.0 KB 
ID:	23679   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	B8101_2.jpg 
Views:	32 
Size:	205.6 KB 
ID:	23680  
    Last edited by Ninety8C5; February 28th, 2021 at 06:01 AM.

  6. #6
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,302

    Default

    The columns description should be the same as V7 (I'll look into that), however that won't cause any problems/differences when linking PIDs from the scan tool.

    The linked PID must use the same units as the table axis. The table axis units are :1 (i.e. a ratio) so the only PIDs that you can select to link to that axis are PIDs with units of ":1", i.e. a ratio. (Which is why you can select the AFRATIO PId, that has units of ":1").
    Linking the ratio axis to the MAP (kPa) as shown in V7* is not going to work because you won't get sensible results trying to compare a ratio and a pressure value.
    You'd need to log a PID that returns the MAP:Baro ratio, or if such a PID does not exist, create a calculated PID with units of ":1" that computes the MAP:Baro ratio, something like this: return pid("MAP")/pid("BARO")

    * V7 should never have been set up to link MAP to that axis for the E92.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  7. #7
    Lifetime Member Ninety8C5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    452

    Default

    Hi Paul,

    I've attached to screen shots of an E67 Controller (V7 and V8) for the B8101 Table and they are set up to link to MAP, as is the E92 in V7. Perhaps the V8 Editor for the E92 controller is incorrect ?

    I have a Calculated PID just like that for V7 & V8.

    [VVE.MAP_BARO]
    0=|-- VVE.MAP_BARO
    1=|return pid("MAP.kPa")/pid("BARO.kPa");

    Regards,
    Walter
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	B8101_E67_V7.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	322.7 KB 
ID:	23693   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	B8101_E67.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	217.8 KB 
ID:	23694  

  8. #8
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,302

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ninety8C5 View Post
    Perhaps the V8 Editor for the E92 controller is incorrect ?
    The V8 editor is correct.
    The V7 link setup for E92 is wrong, because the E92 table uses a MAP:Baro ratio for the axis. It should not be set up to link the MAP PID to the MAP:Baro ratio axis in V7.
    The V7 link setup for E67 is correct, because the E67 table uses MAP (kPa) for the axis and that can link to the MAP (kPa) PID.

    There is no pre-defined MAP:Baro ratio PID for the E92 that can be used as a link for that axis. You would need to create your own PID that computes the MAP:Baro ratio and then use that calculated PID as the link PID, as I explained in my previous post.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  9. #9
    Lifetime Member Ninety8C5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    452

    Default

    Hi Paul,

    Perhaps I'm not explaining it correctly, but if you look at the Table in V7 and V8 the Column Units are Identical and they are kPa units, not AFR:1. I messaged JoeCar last year when we originally set up the Calculated PID (MAP/BARO) so that the V7 Scan Tool would track correctly in the Tune Tool. That helped set up the VVE Tuning.

    Regards,
    Walter
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	B8101.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	199.0 KB 
ID:	23695   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	B8101_V7_orig.jpg 
Views:	27 
Size:	316.7 KB 
ID:	23696   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	B8101_2.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	205.6 KB 
ID:	23697  

  10. #10
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,302

    Default

    You're explaining it perfectly. Maybe you're not seeing that the E67 and E92 controllers are using different axis units for their VVE tables.

    The E67 is using MAP/kPa and can therefor be linked to the MAP/kPa PID for linking.
    The E92 is using MAP:Baro ratio and can therefor not use the MAP/kPa PID for linking

    The fact that the E92 uses MAP:Baro ratio is not something that EFILive can control, that is something GM have programmed into the E92 controller - it is what it is and we (you) need to work with those MAP:Baro ratio values/units.

    What EFILive can control (and what we did wrong) was to configure V7 incorrectly for E92 linking. It is incorrectly trying to link the MAP/kPa PID to the E92 axis that uses MAP:Baro ratio.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vve1.png 
Views:	156 
Size:	314.9 KB 
ID:	23699

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	vve2.png 
Views:	170 
Size:	114.9 KB 
ID:	23698

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Scan and tune linking (HELP!)
    By amishmafia00 in forum Cummins 5.9L
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 18th, 2016, 10:12 AM
  2. Linking Scan Log To Tune File Maps
    By The Alchemist in forum E37, E38 & E67 PFI ECM's
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 30th, 2007, 06:33 PM
  3. linking scan data to tune file
    By a78turbo in forum Duramax LLY
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 14th, 2006, 04:53 PM
  4. Problems linking the scanner and the editor
    By Dirk Diggler in forum General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: May 26th, 2005, 04:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •