Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Autocal V3 Dsp5 voltage?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    2

    Lightbulb Autocal V3 Dsp5 voltage?

    Is there any way to check the status/voltage of dsp5 switch with the Autocal V3? I see many videos where is is checked with a spade but not the autocal v3. I installed a tune on my 2015 lml and the switch doesn’t seem to change the power settings. The light on the back of the switch lights up, double checked the pins, but not seeing a noticeable difference between settings. Thanks.
    Last edited by Bdmrswy; February 26th, 2021 at 01:32 PM.

  2. #2
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,292

    Default

    Include the DSP5 voltage PID in whatever PID lists you are logging.
    E.g. for E35A use PID: E35DSP5_M
    for E60 use PID: DPS5_VOLT_M
    If you just want to check the value (and not record/log any data), then just use the "Display Data" option instead of the "Record Data" option.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2021
    Posts
    2

    Arrow

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky View Post
    Include the DSP5 voltage PID in whatever PID lists you are logging.
    E.g. for E35A use PID: E35DSP5_M
    for E60 use PID: DPS5_VOLT_M
    If you just want to check the value (and not record/log any data), then just use the "Display Data" option instead of the "Record Data" option.

    Regards
    Paul


    I tried this and unfortunately there seems to be no PID in this category for LML, it has them for LLY LBZ LMM but no option to add for the LML controller.

  4. #4
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,292

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bdmrswy View Post
    I tried this and unfortunately there seems to be no PID in this category for LML, it has them for LLY LBZ LMM but no option to add for the LML controller.
    EFILive does not provide DSP5 for LML. Maybe you saw some other tuning package doing that?

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member comnrailpwr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    444

    Default

    The SOTF tuning in the lml isn't true dsp5 like the previous years. It is just switchable fuel limiting. I use fuel temp. Some use egr temp. Log fuel temp and see if it changes when you rotate the switch. Can also log mm3 then do a full throttle run in each tune. The mm3 should be different at WOT in each tune.

    Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk

Similar Threads

  1. Checking DSP5 voltage
    By Kmanrsss in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 28th, 2014, 02:18 PM
  2. dsp5 issue with autocal
    By Landon_Buck in forum Duramax LLY
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 26th, 2013, 04:40 PM
  3. DSP5 switch no voltage
    By stevensca25 in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 6th, 2012, 10:39 AM
  4. dsp5 voltage issue..
    By Dmaxink in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 11th, 2011, 02:31 PM
  5. DSP5 upgrade-voltage settings
    By killerbee in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: March 10th, 2010, 02:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •