Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: crank relearn??

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    60

    Default crank relearn??

    my buddy got a tuned pcm for his 5.3 and he wants me to do a relearn on his but i cant find any info on how to do with the v2?
    04 gmc cc 4x4 6ltr tuned by w4me

    operator error
    efi-live v2 sitting on shelf
    i am to dumb to operate

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,151

    Default CASE relearn procedure

    First warm up engine to operating temp...

    then with vehicle parked and engine running at idle:
    - connect scantool (click green connect button),
    - goto DVT tab,
    - select controller,
    - click Activate,
    - goto Learning subtab,
    - click CASE Relearn (see next line),
    - open throttle to increase RPM above 4000, you must do this within 10 seconds (see next line),
    - when you get the stumble/misfire (it will be quite notcieable) immediately release throttle,
    - let engine spindown to idle,
    - after reaching idle, turn off engine and wait 20 seconds,
    - while waiting 20 seconds, you can click Deactivate.

    You may possibly have to have brake applied and/or parking brake applied during this.

    Only one CASE relearn can be done per ignition cycle.
    Last edited by joecar; August 21st, 2013 at 05:12 PM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    60

    Default

    thanx joecar
    04 gmc cc 4x4 6ltr tuned by w4me

    operator error
    efi-live v2 sitting on shelf
    i am to dumb to operate

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    469

    Default

    is it applicable for E38 ecu's?
    Regards,

    Odd Boy

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member GAMEOVER's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,304

    Default

    Yes, same procedure...
    2008 2WD Ext.Cab Silverado 1500 6.0 V-MAX E38(L76) & T42(4L70E) MAF Only CL Corvette Servo AFE CAI INNOVATIVE LM-2 WBO2

    FLASHSCAN V2 & AUTOCAL

  6. #6
    Junior Member Frost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    44

    Default

    the parking brake must be set. swaps that don't have it need to have the input set.
    Steve Williams

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    25

    Default

    how? if you dont have a park brake input
    1970 AMC Javelin. AES 390ci. MAST CNC LS3 heads,DragonSlayer-Ultra rods, Vic.Jr., wilson, N-W 102 T/B, 95lb. "FIC 1000cc. injectors", Lonnies Performance twin pumps/harness. Twin TC-70-65's flipped manifolds, A/W intercooler, TH-400, Griner 1+2 trans brake, PTC converter, 3.50 gear 29-18.5-15 tires. Alston Battle Cruizer 4-Link, Fab-9. Cage, tubs, PSI harness, 0411 ECM. EFI Live,

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    The GM manual will instruct you to apply the brakes for the duration of the CKP learn procedure. Generally, this means keeping your foot on the brake pedal.

    Your signature indicates an 0411 PCM - not sure what OS you are running - brake input with a truck OS is C1 pin 33.

    The PCM receives 12 volts (10 amp circuit) when the brakes are NOT applied - normally closed switch. When the brakes are applied, this circuit opens and the PCM no longer receives power.

    If you are not using a brake switch in your vehicle, a simple switch may be wired for the purpose of the CKP learn procedure. Once you have this switch set up check to see if DTC 0719 or 0724 (brake switch related) are in the PCM memory (these will not turn on the MIL). Clear these codes if present.

    When warming up the engine prior to the CKP learn procedure make sure there is power going to the PCM brake input. When brake input is required, simply turn off this switch - the CKP learn procedure should then run.


    Regards,
    Taz

  9. #9
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    507

    Default

    Depending on your o/s, An easy quick way to do this is just ground C1-32 and C1-34. See what you have in these pin locations at the ecm. Either way ground these to pins to a ground on the chassis or engine and run the test procedure. When you are done un ground the wires and it should have completed the relearn.
    Last edited by slows10; October 9th, 2011 at 02:45 AM.
    1997 S10, 06 trailblazer SS LS2 swap, 4L70E trans, 76mm turbo. Factory ZQ8 suspension. 3.08, G80 w/a zexel. With a 0411 swap.

  10. #10
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,934

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slows10 View Post
    Depending on your o/s ... just ground C1-32 and C1-34 ...
    Depending on the OS, doing the above may send a signal to the PCM indicating that the transmission is in Park / Neutral ... you will still require a brake input.


    Regards,
    Taz

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. im having a problem with the crank relearn
    By whackem04 in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 17th, 2009, 05:53 AM
  2. Crank relearn not working?
    By kp in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: March 25th, 2009, 02:14 PM
  3. E38 5.3 LMG Crank relearn
    By harascho in forum Gen IV V8 Specific
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: December 4th, 2008, 08:04 AM
  4. crank relearn
    By odd boy in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: August 28th, 2008, 06:07 AM
  5. Crank Relearn
    By mk6racer in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: May 15th, 2008, 11:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •