Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Question about V8 Scan and Tune

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    2

    Default Question about V8 Scan and Tune

    Hello, I tried searching on here as well as with google and came up empty handed. I can’t figure out how to change the V8 scan and tune software on my laptop from metric to imperial. My handheld is imperial, but the software is metric. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,216

    Default

    I did this a few days ago, let me double check how I did it

    ( at bottom of V8 scantool click on Configure button and then select Settings... Units is under there )

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2021
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    I did this a few days ago, let me double check how I did it

    ( at bottom of V8 scantool click on Configure button and then select Settings... Units is under there )
    Awesome, thank you very much!

  4. #4
    Senior Member TLKSCHP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Ive tried this but still cant get PID selection to change over. dash and everything will show MPH etc but not when building pids for logging

  5. #5
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,216

    Default

    Let me see how to do it exactly.

  6. #6
    Senior Member TLKSCHP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    Let me see how to do it exactly.
    Patiently waiting to put my hand to my face missing something obvious I didn’t see in 2 hours

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Try this. Open V8 scan/tune, go to Scan Tool, click on F3: Data, then right click on one PID and choose "Select All." Then right click on a PID again and click on "Default Metric (Euro) Units." You can also choose Imperial if that's what you're after.

  8. #8
    Senior Member TLKSCHP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pinstripebob View Post
    Try this. Open V8 scan/tune, go to Scan Tool, click on F3: Data, then right click on one PID and choose "Select All." Then right click on a PID again and click on "Default Metric (Euro) Units." You can also choose Imperial if that's what you're after.
    Thank you
    Maybe I’m overthinking it. I can get the f3 data to change but nothing transfer over on the f2 PIDs screen.
    Last edited by TLKSCHP; November 9th, 2021 at 04:39 PM.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Alright, click on the Config button near the bottom of the screen, then go to Units under General. If you click on the Default Units tab, you can choose Metric or Imperial. You might need to highlight all the groups, you can press Ctrl+A to highlight them all, then click the Metric or Imperial button. See if that gets things switched the way you want them.

  10. #10
    Senior Member TLKSCHP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    100

    Default

    Yea I’ve done that every possible way I could try. From what I can see I will just select them as metric and on data page change them the way I need. I just just trying to visually see what I wanted on the f2 PIDs page but overall that page doesn’t matter it seems as long as my end result comes out the same. Now I’m just trying to use the 7.5 Autotune write up and build everything back in V8 and build the calculated pid’s used in the write up

Similar Threads

  1. Scan Tool Question
    By bittles313 in forum General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 25th, 2012, 11:33 AM
  2. Flashscan V1 Scan and Tune License Question.
    By eesimpkins in forum FlashScan V1
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 1st, 2010, 06:37 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 17th, 2010, 06:50 PM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: June 20th, 2009, 03:48 AM
  5. Problems with upgrading V2 from scan only to scan and tune...
    By DngrZne in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: November 26th, 2006, 02:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •