Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No AD1 with Scan V8

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    70

    Default No AD1 with Scan V8

    Good day,

    I'm still struggling with trying to find good reasons to switch to Scan V8 instead of V7.5. For some reason external PID AD1 won't show any value while using Scan V8, but has no issue with V7.5. I can switch back and forth with car still connected, and V7.5 will show a value, and then V8 will not. Does anyone have any quick thoughts? BTW I'm using the white wire from my AEM 30-0300 for the analog signal.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    154

    Default

    Did you close V7.5 before opening V8? You can not have both open at the same time.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    70

    Default

    I did close it before opening V8.

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,189

    Default

    ( Do you have the signal return wire connected? Of course you must, other wise V7 wouldn't work! )

    Post a V8 log file, and your V8 BBx Options.txt and Settings.dat (you have to apoend .txt on the end of the filename to post it here, or zip it uding 7-Zip).

  5. #5
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,189

    Default

    Also try AD2, 3 and 4.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    Also try AD2, 3 and 4.
    I thought the same thing so I did try 2,3,and 4 and still no go. Oddly, I did not have the Brown wire from the AEM hooked up to the Flashscan, only the white signal, and it works OK on V7.5 that way. I hooked up the Brown and tried again with no change.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Okay this is probably going to sound a little odd, but I just went back out and tested after updating to V8.3.8, and lo and behold I have an AD1 voltage reading now! Not quite sure what has changed, but looks okay now.

Similar Threads

  1. Ad1 help
    By Slowrc in forum General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 6th, 2014, 03:37 PM
  2. External flashscan inputs (EXT.AD1 & EXT.AD2) are not working properly!
    By TransAm-Z in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 31st, 2011, 07:25 AM
  3. EXT.AD1 but no WO2AFR1
    By tinindian in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 30th, 2010, 07:58 AM
  4. V2 AD1 voltage adjustments?
    By Redline Motorsports in forum General
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: April 24th, 2007, 07:23 AM
  5. Please clarify the ({EXT.AD1})*3)+7.35 & calibrating the
    By Redline Motorsports in forum General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 11th, 2005, 12:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •