Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: connecting 5v pressure sensor directly to v2

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    324

    Default connecting 5v pressure sensor directly to v2

    not sure if this forum is active but I have a general question..

    If I wanted to connect a 0-5V pressure sensor directly to the V2, does the V2 source the 5 volt power to the sensor? or can I just only run the signal back to the V2 and I need to find my own 5V source?

    Also generally looking for more info on connecting directly to these ports on the V2, like pin outs and such.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    430

    Default

    Found this on Page 104 on the EFILiveV75Scan.pdf.

    You will need a 5 Volt source from the PCM to power your sensor.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	v2.JPG 
Views:	14 
Size:	69.3 KB 
ID:	24181  

  3. #3
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,298

    Default

    FSV2 does not provide 5V output, you have to provide your own.

    FSV2 only provides signal input and signal ground.

Similar Threads

  1. DPF Pressure sensor
    By jasoncway in forum Diesel
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 16th, 2013, 02:41 PM
  2. 6.7L rail pressure sensor in a 5.9?
    By skneeland in forum Cummins 5.9L
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: September 15th, 2011, 05:35 AM
  3. Connecting wideband 0-5v aux signal directly to PCM
    By Dewglass in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 8th, 2011, 05:20 AM
  4. Oil Pressure Sensor?
    By DrX in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 17th, 2009, 08:47 AM
  5. Oil Pressure Sensor
    By Wingnut87 in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: July 22nd, 2006, 02:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •