Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: scan v7.5 messed up

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    166

    Default

    blacky, please help me with this, while i (maybe still) have your attention.

    i spent over a hour of quality time in an attempt to get font size equal. e.g. if i open the pre-existing "ls1" dashboard in dash-c, unfortunately the y-axis fonts have different sizes. the inputs for the four series are different. so after a while i found out that y-axis font sizes depend on:

    - font size you input
    - width of the x-axis (this "auto-shrinks" the size)
    - if split checked

    i nevertheless didnt manage to get them equal.

    first picture: i made all inputs for series 1-4 identical except for split checked for series 4. despite the box showing the size as equal (input is 28), in reality it will be whats on the screen: series 3 and 4 size is larger. what to do about it? second picture: its possible to shrink the size with the y-axis width, but the four elements shrink in a different way, depending on their number of positions. i got series 3 about equal to 1 and 2, but series 4 is larger.

    i was going to attach two printscreens ("first" and "second picture" above) but apparently they are the wrong format (odt) so i cant. maybe the situation is clear anyway, if not i can try and convert them somehow.

    o.k., here they are, sorry, no idea how to do that better.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	efi-print.3.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	262.0 KB 
ID:	24321  
    Last edited by dian; 1 Week Ago at 06:41 AM.

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    166

    Default

    and, btw, the exercise ended like this (second picture): screen was blocked. when i opened another version of the scan tool it looked like the first picture, screen blocked. so i dont know if i permanetly f.u. the software on this computer or if that is somehow going to normalize. (this is why in my tuning binder the first page sais in red: "do not touch the settings".)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	efi-print.2.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	560.4 KB 
ID:	24323   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	efi-print.1.jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	238.0 KB 
ID:	24322  
    Last edited by dian; 1 Week Ago at 06:51 AM.

  3. #13
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,466

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dian View Post
    blacky, please help me with this, while i (maybe still) have your attention.
    Like this?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	chart_font_fixed.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	9.6 KB 
ID:	24324

    To achieve that, uncheck the "Auto size" check box for all four series.
    Set the number of digits to 4 for each series (that controls the font size for the value).
    Set the font size to 20 for series 1.
    Click on the [Copy] button to copy the font name and size of 20 to the other three series.
    You will need to make the y axis larger horizontally to accommodate the fixed font size.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  4. #14
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,466

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dian View Post
    and, btw, the exercise ended like this (second picture): screen was blocked. when i opened another version of the scan tool it looked like the first picture, screen blocked. so i dont know if i permanetly f.u. the software on this computer or if that is somehow going to normalize. (this is why in my tuning binder the first page sais in red: "do not touch the settings".)
    Those errors have nothing to do with the V7.5 setup or configuration.

    Windows keeps a list of system resources that it has to manage on behalf of a program running on the computer. A system resource is a number (a pointer to an object) that uniquely identifies a resource being used by a program. Resources are things like, images, buttons, menus, windows, toolbars etc. If a program creates too many resources that can cause Windows list of resource to fill up - then you see the "Out of system resources" error.

    You can monitor the system resources used by a program using this application: https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/sy...nloads/procmon
    If, as you use V7.5 those resource numbers keep going up and reach 10,000 then you will get "out of resource" errors.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	resources.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	56.2 KB 
ID:	24325


    I know I've said this before, but I actually recommend using V8 instead of V7.
    V7.5 was designed back when Windows XP was still a thing. It has limitations (and quirks) that have been addressed in the V8 software.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  5. #15
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,466

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky View Post
    You can monitor the system resources used by a program using this application: https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/sy...nloads/procmon
    Actually you can just look in these columns for the resource usage for each program:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	resources2.png 
Views:	7 
Size:	96.5 KB 
ID:	24327

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  6. #16
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,466

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky View Post
    You can monitor the system resources used by a program using this application: https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/sy...nloads/procmon
    Sorry, that was the wrong link.
    This is the correct link: https://learn.microsoft.com/en-us/sy...ocess-explorer

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 25th, 2012, 10:43 AM
  2. My V2 lcd is messed up... Been like this since new....
    By cainer70 in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 1st, 2011, 12:13 PM
  3. What have I messed up - LC-1 problem?
    By MyM8V8 in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 24th, 2009, 01:12 AM
  4. Any news on the messed up scaling of H0101 TCM tun
    By harascho in forum Gen IV V8 Specific
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 8th, 2009, 08:05 PM
  5. Help Truck Wont Start - Flash messed up somehow?
    By BlownAlaskan in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 7th, 2005, 11:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •