Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cacl Pid for AEM Wideband

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Posts
    5

    Default Cacl Pid for AEM Wideband

    Has anyone created a calculated pid for the AEM 30-0310 Wideband. I have been working for a week trying to make a CACL pid but have been totally unsuccessful. I just am not smart enough to figure it out upon reading the instructions in the Scanning manual. The math is close to the other Widebands but not the same. AFR is (2.3750*Volts) + 7.3125 where as Lambda is (0.1621*Volts) + 0.4990. Any help either with one someone has created or the "How To " make one. I will attach a doc that I found and attempted to modify but can't figure exactly what to do with it. Any Help will be appreciated.
    Thank you
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lanny View Post
    Has anyone created a calculated pid for the AEM 30-0310 Wideband. I have been working for a week trying to make a CACL pid but have been totally unsuccessful. I just am not smart enough to figure it out upon reading the instructions in the Scanning manual. The math is close to the other Widebands but not the same. AFR is (2.3750*Volts) + 7.3125 where as Lambda is (0.1621*Volts) + 0.4990. Any help either with one someone has created or the "How To " make one. I will attach a doc that I found and attempted to modify but can't figure exactly what to do with it. Any Help will be appreciated.
    Thank you
    since posting I read Joecar's responses. I copied his pid and adding it to the calculated pid file in the c drive per his instructions. Plugged back into my v-2 and still does not show up in the pid list. I'm lost Please help
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lanny View Post
    since posting I read Joecar's responses. I copied his pid and adding it to the calculated pid file in the c drive per his instructions. Plugged back into my v-2 and still does not show up in the pid list. I'm lost Please help
    All,

    No need for replies. I searched and finally found enough written about this question I ask that my WB is now working with a serial connection. I have not checked the PID list to see if it is in the analog PID list on 7.5, but it is working and that is enough.

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,407

    Default

    Hi Lanny,
    In the scantool you have to all select the pids that are mentioned in the calc pid.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2023
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    Hi Lanny,
    In the scantool you have to all select the pids that are mentioned in the calc pid.
    Thanks for your reply Joe :-)

Similar Threads

  1. Calculated AEM Wideband PID
    By Lanny in forum Tutorials
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2023, 12:01 PM
  2. AEM wideband integration
    By pavetim in forum External A/D inputs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 2nd, 2021, 12:40 AM
  3. AEM wideband with V2 analog
    By articSS in forum External A/D inputs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 11th, 2017, 11:21 AM
  4. AEM UEGO wideband Pid?
    By derkscustomcars in forum External A/D inputs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 8th, 2011, 01:42 AM
  5. AEM wideband gauges
    By madprof01 in forum External A/D inputs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 5th, 2006, 08:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •