Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Licensing Tunes... Help!!

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2024
    Posts
    1

    Default Licensing Tunes... Help!!

    Recently had to switch tuners. Unlinked autocal from previous tuner and re-linked to current tuner. When I use V8 file explorer to move my new tune onto autocal, I get the message:

    "This file is not licensed for use with this autocal. Only files that are saved using the "Save for Remote" option can be used with this autocal".

    Im sure this is a newb question, but im not super tech savvy. My tuner says i need to "license the tune", but isnt giving much help past that.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2022
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Your tuner is wrong. HE needs to link the tune files using the "save, for autocal" button at the bottom of the V8 editor screen.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Change your tuner, friend. He doesn't know basics.

Similar Threads

  1. V2 Licensing between two different V2's?
    By dave w in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: September 30th, 2013, 10:44 AM
  2. How many tunes can I put in an AutoCal E67 tunes?
    By Highlander in forum AutoCal
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 4th, 2013, 03:22 PM
  3. Converting DSP2 tunes to DSP5 Tunes
    By BlkMax in forum Duramax LB7
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 6th, 2009, 10:14 AM
  4. Would unlocked tunes encourage you to pay for more tunes?
    By ringram in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 11th, 2005, 01:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •