Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Cylinder Select?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    8

    Default Cylinder Select?

    Very impressed with EFI Live capabilities
    I'm more of an OBDI hardware guy and have most of the tools but this is s&*t is so sweet!... props to the Devs

    So anyways a Q:
    On the OBDI boxes there is a cylinder select byte to allow the ECM to function in either 4,6 or 8 cylinder mode- is there anyway to change this on the LS1 PCM? OR Has anyone here successfully used the 8cyl calibration to operate a serious 4cyl (doing a boosted ECOTEC project and looking at options)

    Any all comments appreciated (other than diss'n on the prospets of my ECOTEC project :oops: )
    Regards
    WopOnTour

  2. #2
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    I have no idea how or even if it can be done on the LS1.
    But I think GM are coming out with a PCM controlled 4 cylinder mode for the LS2.

    Regards
    Paul

  3. #3
    EFILive Reseller wait4me's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,342

    Default

    4.3 L is a 6 cyl in a v8 computer. i sent one to ross.. I think this could be done???
    "If you can leave a black mark on the pavement, from the exit of one corner to the braking point of the next one, you have enough horsepower."

  4. #4
    EFILive Reseller wait4me's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,342

    Default

    say for example, 1221256 operating system, at location 8027 , It will say what the cyl amount is. it is in 8 bit signed byte. a v6 cal will show 06 the v8 of the same operating system shows 08
    "If you can leave a black mark on the pavement, from the exit of one corner to the braking point of the next one, you have enough horsepower."

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky
    I have no idea how or even if it can be done on the LS1.
    But I think GM are coming out with a PCM controlled 4 cylinder mode for the LS2.

    Regards
    Paul
    Well on that note, the 2005 Supercharged Ecotec (ION Redline and Cobalt SS) uses an p12 PCM very similar the E40 shown in this thread
    http://efilive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=567

    How much of the calibration file of this box is known so far and what can EFILive do with this box on the LS2?? Does it maybe have a cylinder select capability?
    Willing to donate a P12 with exisiting boosted ecotec software if anyone on the DEV team wants to take a look under the hood and see what they can do. Certainly with the P12 the possibility of an expanded market for your fine package might be added incentive?
    Regards
    WOT

  6. #6
    EFILive Reseller wait4me's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,342

    Default

    can someone send me an unmodified bin? Ill play around with it too
    "If you can leave a black mark on the pavement, from the exit of one corner to the braking point of the next one, you have enough horsepower."

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wait4me
    say for example, 1221256 operating system, at location 8027 , It will say what the cyl amount is. it is in 8 bit signed byte. a v6 cal will show 06 the v8 of the same operating system shows 08
    Ahh right the 6cyl truck.
    Sounds like a similar byte to the OBDI ECMs such as the 1227727/'730
    Code:
    0x8009	C0h			; cylinders mask (4=0x80, 6=0xC0, 8=0x00)
    Well I guess the problem is I dont know if the LS1 box (1221256?) was ever used on a 4 cyl so maybe there will be no BIN to work from? Maybe better to go after a P12 solution?
    Regards
    WopOnTour

  8. #8
    EFILive Reseller wait4me's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    1,342

    Default

    the pcm i was refering to was a 12200411 The operating system was the 1221256. The 4 cyl used a different computer.... From what i have seen anyways, ??
    "If you can leave a black mark on the pavement, from the exit of one corner to the braking point of the next one, you have enough horsepower."

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    8

    Default

    OIC Gotcha
    Well I do have a calibration PN# for the latest oem reflash file (12594936) for the P12 in a 2004 Redline, but dont know how to offload it from the ECM so was attempting to "pinch it" off the TIS installation or CDs somehow. Any other way to do it?
    Thanks
    WOT

  10. #10
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky
    I have no idea how or even if it can be done on the LS1.
    But I think GM are coming out with a PCM controlled 4 cylinder mode for the LS2.

    Regards
    Paul
    Oh, I thought you were asking if the V8 operating systems can be modified to run an LS1 using only 4 cylinders :oops:

    Yes, the LS1 PCM can run a 4 cylinder, but since there are no operating systems around for a 4 cylinder (that I know of) then it's going to be tough to figure it out. Probably too tough, since I believe some code in the PCM operating system is different between 6 and 8 cylinder applications (therefor one would assume different code for 4 cylinder operation as well).
    What that means is you probably can't just recalibrate an existing OS for 4 cylinder operation. You'll probably need to make code (i.e. operating system) changes as well.

    Paul

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to select mutliple cells in a row to smooth?? but not all of the cells.
    By 2010 Bumblebee in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 29th, 2010, 02:34 PM
  2. What PIDS should I select?
    By LM7Tuner in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2009, 07:33 AM
  3. Can't select RAFIG PID's in either BBL or Scan tool!
    By kwhiteside in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 22nd, 2009, 01:53 PM
  4. cant select pids ini not found error message
    By Gelf VXR in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 3rd, 2008, 11:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •