Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Main VE doesn't match MAP.SAE

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    57

    Default Main VE doesn't match MAP.SAE

    We have a 2 bar sensor in it now scaled to 190 as the tutorial said. When I see 40Kpa on the scanning tool and fit it to the tuning window it interact with 15Kpa slot in the Main VE table instead of 40 Kpa. I think it is throwing off the VE values and making the car run rich (around 3.6ms from 60lbs injectors). What is the solution for this problem?

  2. #2
    Guess who's back!!!! Black02SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,355

    Default

    I don't understand what you are saying. :(

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    57

    Default

    I can send you the log and tune file so you can see what i mean.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Sure.... Ignore that it says 3 bar... We have a 2 bar sensor in it for now and the scalar is set at 190 instead of 288. If you highlight a portion on the log it will highlight a wrong cell on the tune file. For example try highlighting 40Kpa on the log file and you will see the matching feature takes you to 15Kpa on the tune file.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Unknown Zone TAQuickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,940

    Default

    works fine on my end. Are you sure the units (as appear on the PID and Data tab) match the unit's in your tune? Per my unit converter, 40 kPa comes to 11.8 inHg. That would cause the Tune tool to highlight the 15 kPa column.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TAQuickness
    works fine on my end. Are you sure the units (as appear on the PID and Data tab) match the unit's in your tune? Per my unit converter, 40 kPa comes to 11.8 inHg. That would cause the Tune tool to highlight the 15 kPa column.
    Aha.... I see what you mean...So the EFI tuning tool uses inHg instead of KPA? In my data page it has inHg and it matches the Tuning tool even though the VE table says Kpa.

    I will post a screen shot of what im talking about.

    If you see in the shots the Scan shows 50Kpa while the VE table highlights the 15Kpa column. Why does it do that? Which one should I fix to make it read right.... The Dashboard or the tuning tables?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Scan.JPG 
Views:	106 
Size:	44.9 KB 
ID:	1183   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	VE Tune.JPG 
Views:	101 
Size:	141.6 KB 
ID:	1184  

  8. #8
    EFILive Crew Site Admin Tordne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3,870

    Default

    Both the Scan and Tune tools work in both metric and imperial units. It is important to have the Tune and Scan tool use the same units when you want to start applying data back to your tune. In sames it will just not work (i.e. wenn applying with labels).
    Andrew
    EFILive Crew


  9. #9
    Unknown Zone TAQuickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,940

    Default

    You can set the units you wish to view your data in both the scan and tune tool. but for the linking to work correctly, the unit's have to match between the 2.

    The tune tool is expecting a value in kPa. Your chart show's kPa, but your default unit in the scan tool may not match. Look at the data tab in the scan tool to determin if the scan tool is using Imperial or Metric for that PID.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Thanks guys.... I figured out the problem.... For some reason i had 2 different Kpa choices... one under imperial and one under metric. The metric Kpa is what I needed so it matches the Main VE table.

    Thanks alot again

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Another lc1 question.. afr doesn't match on v2
    By picnic_george in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: May 14th, 2010, 06:47 AM
  2. vin miss match
    By 69camaro5speed in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 3rd, 2007, 12:37 PM
  3. Main VE doesn't match MAP.SAE
    By LSs1Power in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2007, 07:30 AM
  4. LM1 doesnt match EFI Live
    By minytrker in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: August 30th, 2006, 06:17 PM
  5. Do the 105 kpa columns on custon o.s for main and boost VE "HAVE" to match???
    By nitrorocket in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 20th, 2006, 03:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •