Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: pe and rpm

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    358

    Default pe and rpm

    looking to turn the 3618 over to afr i went under edit,properties,then commanded fuel values and put display in afr but doesnt show up in afr just equal values.i am guessing that one of 3 things happing 1 i am doing some thing wrong 2 its not able to do it in the vortec ecm or 3 its you guys havent got that far with the software. just checking to see if its me i can do the math or just get used to equal numbers if need be i know you guys are busy not a big deal just figured i was messing up some where thanks

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,782

    Default

    After you change fuel units to AFR, you have to quit the tune tool and restart it.

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    358

    Default afr

    joe i did that still didnt work do you have a vortec file to try it with maybe i am doing it wrong. i do it n all my ls1 stuff works like you said not sure what i am missing

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,782

    Default

    I don't have a vortec file handy... I'll try one from www.holdencrazy.com later tonite.

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    358

    Default

    send me a e-mail joe i will send you on at camaro5speedefi@yahoo.com

  6. #6
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,782

    Default

    Rich,

    I tried your file and I can open it both ways (EQ and AFR)... so I don't know what is wrong;

    If it doesn't work still after exiting the tune tool and restarting it, you may want to try re-installing the software and see if that helps.

    Joe

  7. #7
    EFILive Crew Site Admin Tordne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    3,870

    Default

    Just tested this myself with a Vortec (LU3) file and works fine. Perhaps a reinstall is in order. If you do, also delete the 'HKEY_LOCAL_USER\Software\EFILive' tree as well.
    Andrew
    EFILive Crew


  8. #8
    EFILive Reseller kbracing96's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    584

    Default

    I'm having this same problem also. I just installed the latest, greatest version of the software (build 555), I just upgraded the other day so I could mess with some LBZ stuff, but I can't get B3618 to display in afr. (says it set to afr in property's and yes, closed and reopened)

    Also, this tune and the hypertec tune from this truck downloaded without the vin, is there a reason for that?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    01 ECSB 1/2 ton 4x4 Forged 5.7 LS1 GMC

    Custom KBracing front mounted, BW S480, intercooled turbo


  9. #9
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,780

    Default

    I know the first Vortec release did not have the option to view in AFR, that was fixed so it should certainly be working in a current beta version.

    The VIN is not currently being displayed is not a bug as such, we just need to implement a method in the software to overcome some inconsistencies in the Vortec. The VIN is stored in two places in the Vortec, I have seen on one PCM where the VIN's were different . They also move it's location depending on the O.S

    Cheers,
    Ross
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •