Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: vin change

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    358

    Default vin change

    is there a way to change the vin number in the ecm i toasted a ecm with hypertec programer putting it back to stock have a new core think i need to put the vin number back in

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,775

    Default

    In the scan tool, try Bidirectional->Change VIN.

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    358

    Default

    i relooked at it said it wasnt suported in that ecm.i had a earlyer read befor i tryed to put it stock and toasted it with the hypertec so i tryed flashing that in now the vin ready right when it comes up on the screen when its reading the ecm but still would start so i reflashed it with the vats off now it runes fine.kinda funny they had a problem when it was in really hot weather shuting off i thing the vats with the hypertec may have been messing up then so i may just leave it off thanks for trying to help

Similar Threads

  1. HELP! cant change the OS`s over how do I do it?
    By LuthurUbU in forum General (Diesel)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 3rd, 2009, 07:53 AM
  2. can i change the VIN in 05 LLY TCM ????
    By MARC75 in forum Allison 5 & 6 Speed
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 26th, 2009, 05:33 AM
  3. can i change my vin with EFI
    By MARC75 in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 13th, 2009, 11:03 PM
  4. Cam change
    By jfclubby in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 10th, 2008, 07:34 AM
  5. cant change VIN
    By Samdogmx in forum Vortec V6/V8 Specific
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 12th, 2007, 10:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •