Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: LM-1 connecting to V1

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    62

    Default LM-1 connecting to V1

    How did you guys connect your LM-1 to your v1 cable? I have went through the LC-1 setup.. and setup my LM-1 according to this. But if I use the LC-1 PIDs the scan tool read 13-14 arf (with the O2 in open air) and the LM-1 reads 20.9. If I use the LM-1 PIDs is reads a flucutating 19-21 AFR.

    This sound right?

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member SSpdDmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    I programed both LM1 outputs to be:
    0V=11.00AFR
    5V=16.00AFR
    Advanced - Output rate 1/3

    Then, you find the sae_generic.txt file that is in the installed root directory. Find the LM1 pids in the text file, change it so they say:

    # Innovate LM-1 WBO2
    # ========================
    *CLC-00-928
    V 0.0 5.0 .1 "{EXT.AD1}"
    AFR 11.0 16.0 .1 "{EXT.AD1}+11"
    *CLC-00-929
    factor 0.0 2.0 .1 "{CALC.AFR_LM11.AFR}/{GM.AFR}"
    *CLC-00-930
    V 0.0 5.0 .1 "{EXT.AD2}"
    AFR 11.0 16.0 .1 "{EXT.AD2}+11"
    *CLC-00-931
    factor 0.0 2.0 .1 "{CALC.AFR_LM12.AFR}/{GM.AFR}"
    I did that thinking I should never see AFR's above 15.5 or below 11.5. With such a short range, I don't dilute the analog output of the LM1 like the original equation does (because it divides by 2).

  3. #3
    Guess who's back!!!! Black02SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,355

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SSpdDmon
    I programed both LM1 outputs to be:
    0V=11.00AFR
    5V=16.00AFR
    Advanced - Output rate 1/3

    Then, you find the sae_generic.txt file that is in the installed root directory. Find the LM1 pids in the text file, change it so they say:



    I did that thinking I should never see AFR's above 15.5 or below 11.5. With such a short range, I don't dilute the analog output of the LM1 like the original equation does (because it divides by 2).
    Would recommend you don't make any changes to that file and only the calcpids.txt file.

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member SSpdDmon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    I only change the WB portion and know that if I ever upgrade the software, I need to correct it again.

    LCC - To Blacky's point, you want to be very careful what changes you do make in here as this is a key file. The other option would be to make a custom pid in the calcpids.txt file that he mentioned.

Similar Threads

  1. Connecting LC1 to V2
    By LSs1Power in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 60
    Last Post: August 6th, 2010, 09:56 AM
  2. RR not connecting..need help
    By superspeed in forum RoadRunner Real-Time PCM Emulator
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: January 29th, 2009, 11:50 AM
  3. Connecting LC-1's
    By MyM8V8 in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: January 7th, 2009, 09:21 AM
  4. New help connecting to RR
    By 99ss in forum RoadRunner Real-Time PCM Emulator
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: August 25th, 2007, 10:57 AM
  5. connecting lc1 to v2
    By mr.prick in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: February 8th, 2007, 12:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •