Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Vin # in tune does not show the same as my vin...

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    145

    Default Vin # in tune does not show the same as my vin...

    It shows 2G1FP and all 0's after, how do I change it to show my correct vin #?
    - Devon

    White '99 Z28

    9.09 @ 150

  2. #2
    Unknown Zone TAQuickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,940

    Default

    from the scan tool, while connected to the car, press shift+ctrl+F9 and you can enter the correct vin.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TAQuickness
    from the scan tool, while connected to the car, press shift+ctrl+F9 and you can enter the correct vin.
    I did that today and it showed the correct vin, but I put it in and reprogrammed it anyways and it still didn't get rid of the codes I have and still shows on the front page in the tune software when I open my tun file the 2G1FP with all 0's.
    - Devon

    White '99 Z28

    9.09 @ 150

Similar Threads

  1. Show me your A0014's
    By vetteboy2k in forum Custom Operating Systems
    Replies: 60
    Last Post: November 26th, 2012, 12:26 AM
  2. how much max, NA, WOT air flow (g/s) does your log show?
    By LS1-450 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: June 20th, 2008, 02:13 AM
  3. Show off your timing...
    By SSpdDmon in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: August 30th, 2007, 01:08 AM
  4. cannot get fuel pressure pid to show
    By Cablebandit in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 25th, 2007, 08:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •