Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: calc.ve .pid wrong?

  1. #11
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,808

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky
    Just to clarify,

    a/b*c is NOT the same as a/(b*c)
    a/b*c IS the same as (a*c)/b

    Regards
    Paul
    Quote Originally Posted by SSpdDmon
    VEpcm=MAF*(IAT+273.15)/((displacement()*61.024)*RPM*MAP)*6155274.24

    VEpcm=(MAF*(IAT+273.15)*6155274.24)/(displacement*61.024*RPM*MAP)
    lol... I missed the position of the parens... ... that's pretty bad (the constant is right on the end)...

    I've been fighting mis-matched braces/parens. all day in my work... me -> <- { [ (

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar
    Posts #4 and #5 don't follow on from post #1...
    My post was in response to Blacky's. My point was that I did what should have fixed the problem and it didn't. My VE PID worked under V1, but has not worked since upgrading to V2. I simply would like to get VE working again.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky
    No, once you update the displacement value in the log file (and replot the charts), then the calculated PID's value should reflect the new displacement.

    Just to check the displacment is being picked up correctly, create a calculated PID with just "displacement()" as the expression. That should be a straight line at the value of the displacement.

    Regards
    Paul
    How do I create the "displacement" PID to test? I have not created PIDs before.

  4. #14
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,808

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mnotx
    My post was in response to Blacky's. My point was that I did what should have fixed the problem and it didn't. My VE PID worked under V1, but has not worked since upgrading to V2. I simply would like to get VE working again.
    That's ok, it was me who fell in a tar pit...

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky
    The value of the displacement() function is determined by the displacement setting in the log file.

    You can view/change the displacement setting in the log file here:
    Edit->Log file information...->Vehicle Options->Engine:
    Select from the list, or just type in the displacemnt in CC.

    You can set the default displacement for a particular VIN in the customer details. The customer details are copied into a log file when it is recorded.

    Regards
    Paul
    Since I don't know how to creat my own PIDs, is there another way to test and see what is wrong. I did the above, but the VE still does not work.

  6. #16
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,125

    Default

    There is a "gotcha" when setting up the displacement value for a log file. If the displacement is not set (i.e. set to 0) then EFILive defaults to displaying 5669 cc (i.e. LS1 5.7 liter). Unfortunately, it still uses the 0 value in the calculated PIDs, which is what has been confusing everyone - me included).

    Workaround:
    1. Load the log file.
    2. Select the menu option Edit->Log file information
    3. Select tab page [Vehicle options]
    4. Change the "Engine: CC" setting to a different value.
    5. Click on Ok.
    6. Save the log file.
    7. Repeat steps 2-6, but select the correct engine size.

    Attached is a calc_pids.txt file that shows the value of the "displacement()" function. To display in cubic inches, right click on the CALC.ENGSIZE PID is the [PIDs (F8)] tab page and select Imperial (or select Metric for cubic centimeters).

    Regards
    Paul
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Works like a champ now. Thank you for the quick fix...I know you have a lot going on right now. I appreciate it!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. what am i doing wrong?
    By BadLSX in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: May 4th, 2010, 12:24 PM
  2. I think i did something wrong!!
    By 02Tahoe28 in forum Duramax LB7
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 2nd, 2008, 06:44 AM
  3. Can anyone see anything wrong here???
    By hquick in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 4th, 2008, 08:29 AM
  4. Something wrong with BBL
    By XLR8NSS in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: January 4th, 2008, 09:13 AM
  5. What am I doing wrong?
    By wildwhl in forum Black Box Logging
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: July 7th, 2006, 11:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •