Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Scan Tool lag issue!! Help!!

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    298

    Default Scan Tool lag issue!! Help!!

    I have noticed a certain issue when running Scan Tool on my laptop.

    During a logging session, the highlighted cell will not match the current operationing conditions. For example: I will rev the motor. The highlighted cell will not change position for a while. Then it will mirror what just happened 3-5 seconds too late and FINALLY settle back down at the cell I am idling at.

    I believe that might be a huge cause for error!

    Could this be a hardware issue? Or maybe a software issue caused by laggy vista??

    This is my computer specs

    Vista Home Premium bd# 6000
    2 gig ram
    1.8 ghz Turion 64 2xcore
    10 gigs devoted to paging file

    Interestingly my Scan tool says build version 515 and 644 on the about screen.

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,206

    Default

    On the PIDs tab, at the bottom of the window, check to see that no more than 24 channels are being used (i.e. 24 or less).

    Also under Edit->Properties->Logging check that Scan Mode is Stream Fast.

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Hi ya JoeCar.
    Thank you for the quick response.

    Let me throw out some more info really quick.

    I am logging 17 parameters. It was on Stream-Fast but I went ahead and click on RECALL ALL just to make sure.

    Anything else it could be?

    Could it be that I was logging with more than one map? I had 3 map open. VE, KR, and one that showed the avg of how IAT affected the car.

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,206

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 2002_z28_six_speed
    Hi ya JoeCar.
    Thank you for the quick response.

    Let me throw out some more info really quick.

    I am logging 17 parameters. It was on Stream-Fast but I went ahead and click on RECALL ALL just to make sure.

    Anything else it could be?

    Could it be that I was logging with more than one map? I had 3 map open. VE, KR, and one that showed the avg of how IAT affected the car.
    Hi Ya...

    That could well be it... when I log live, I usually have either the chart maximized, or one map maximized... so the software has to update either one chart only or one map only versus a combination of multiple maps/charts/dashboards.

    I've noticed that when viewing the gauge dashboard it seems to slow down if there are a lot of gauges.

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    709

    Default

    Starting with the first RTACS release, I've noticed that if the tune tool is open simultaneously and has any "color-coded" table open (VE, any spark table, etc), the scan tool will lag behind actual data if in chart mode.
    2013 Yukon Denali XL - TVS2300, ID1000, E85
    2013 Silverado CCSB 6.2L - TVS1900, DTH 349Y-1-C
    1972 K5 Blazer - LQ4, TVS2300, 4L80E

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    298

    Default

    Very interesting. The gears are turning once again!

    I will have to try this out as soon as the roads dry up a little.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    145

    Default

    I find, with my sluggish dinosaur of a laptop, that I will frequently lag if I am not careful. Closing the Tuning Tool before starting to scan usually prevents the problem but it seems to be memory-focused, so I can have the same thing if I have tortured my computer by having five bazillion other app sessions going (as I usually do at work (I only have nine apps open at the moment...))

    EDIT: Oh! Forgot to mention - as a general rule, don't watch "interesting stuff" on your laptop while you are driving! (Switching to PIDs or Data is less "expensive" that watching Dashboard or Maps, especially on long logs.)
    Last edited by gto_in_nc; August 30th, 2007 at 01:44 PM.
    2004 Pontiac GTO - Quicksilver/red/m6
    1-of-344

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    298

    Default

    I went around and tried it a little tonight. Seemed to help. I am going to try it one more time maybe tomorrow just to make sure this fixs the issue!

    So far so good.

    I like that weather banner BTW. It speaks my language. hehe

  9. #9
    Lifetime Member JezzaB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    246

    Default

    I had the same issue awhile ago, with Vista. It would just get slower and slower and more delayed. I found if I went from MAPs back to Gauges it would come good and then back to MAPs. I re-installed some software and it just came good. I tried numerous installs and re-installs and was still there. Maybe it was a strange driver issue I done know.

    Jez

  10. #10
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    298

    Default

    I think closing out Tuning Tool while running Scan Tune has helped. Now I am trying to just view the data and not the maps. Maybe that will help.
    Last edited by 2002_z28_six_speed; September 1st, 2007 at 04:22 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Tuning tool not following scan tool (VE table)
    By dvx in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 19th, 2008, 08:43 AM
  2. Scan tool match tune tool?
    By zapp168 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 20th, 2008, 04:27 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 6th, 2008, 10:47 AM
  4. Fit to Scan Tool/Tune Tool
    By limited cv8r in forum General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: March 3rd, 2007, 05:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •