Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: VAT Relink

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member Biggsy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    410

    Default VAT Relink

    Hi Guys, couple of questions of which I am guessing the first answer is "yes".


    In a Commodore, when you change a BCM, are you required VAT Relink?

    Do you have to use a licence up just to do a VAT Relink?
    Dave.

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    If it's like my TA, the respective answers are:
    - yes (if you change BCM and/or PCM);
    - no (license is not consumed).

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member Biggsy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    410

    Default

    Tanks
    Dave.

Similar Threads

  1. Is a licence needed to do a Vat Relink
    By Eric in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 19th, 2009, 09:23 AM
  2. VATS relink with scan only?
    By mr.prick in forum FlashScan V1
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 9th, 2009, 10:58 AM
  3. Do I need to do a VAT Relink ???
    By Ninety8C5 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: May 27th, 2008, 01:44 AM
  4. Change Vin # and VAT relink
    By Biodiesel66 in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: August 23rd, 2007, 12:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •