Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: v2 licenses question

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    13

    Default v2 licenses question

    Thinking of purchasing v2. my question is after swapping licenses will v1 still work as a back up for my car. I do know that I will not be able to purchase any new licenses for v1
    Thanks for the help

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,808

    Default

    If you buy the V1->V2 upgrade, you can copy/move licenses from V1 to V2...

    used licenses are copied, so that V2 has the same used licenses that V1 has
    (i.e. you don't have to pay twice for using the same PCM).

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    13

    Default

    will the v1 still work after you copy the licenses

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member Biggsy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    410

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 88s10
    will the v1 still work after you copy the licenses
    Yes, just can't add more licenses.
    Dave.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    13

    Default

    That’s the answer I was looking for thanks biggsy

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member Biggsy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    410

    Default

    No worries!
    Dave.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default V2 function question

    The FAQ on http://www.efilive.com/faq_tuning.aspx#Q3 mentions the differences between Personal, Comercial and Workshop.

    The Commercial version has 3 extra features not available with the Personal version:

    PCM locking, to prevent any other tuning tool from reading, modifying or overwriting the PCM’s calibrations.
    Electronic Throttle Control calibrations.
    Full reflash capability, which is required if you want to install a custom operating system. Once installed, a custom operating system can be tuned using any version of the EFILive Tuning Tool


    Do the restrictions apply with the V2, or is this a limitation with V1 only.

  8. #8
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,808

    Default

    Beersy,

    Welcome...

    V2 is available as Commercial and above (no Personal).

    V1 Personal->Commercial was a $50 upgrade, but now it seems V1 is only available as Commercial and above (no Personal).

    So that limitation now does not apply to either V2 or V1.

    Cheers,
    Joe

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks Joe for the excellent info. In light of that I have decided to go the Flashscan V2.

    Cheers

Similar Threads

  1. V1 and licenses on 98 ECU?
    By LibertySyclone in forum FlashScan V1
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: December 11th, 2012, 01:36 AM
  2. Missing licenses!
    By Burnt_Bizcut00 in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 12th, 2009, 07:00 AM
  3. Transferring Licenses
    By 06Dmaxpwr in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2008, 08:37 AM
  4. VIN Licenses
    By schuter in forum Purchase and Shipping
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: March 18th, 2008, 08:59 AM
  5. Upgrading to V2 from V1....licenses
    By Chunx in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 24th, 2007, 05:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •