Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Main and Boost VE...one table?

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member hquick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,356

    Default Main and Boost VE...one table?

    I haven't seen this discussed anywhere before.
    Why in the COS's do we have the Main and Boost VE tables as separate tables?
    Why can't they be combined as one table?
    I've been having trouble understanding as to why the 105 column in the Boost VE table always gets populated whilst I'm logging?
    What do the rest of you do with the 105 column in the Boost VE table? Do you always keep the 105 columns of the two tables matching?
    Howard

    YOU ONLY NEED TWO TOOLS IN LIFE - WD-40 AND DUCT TAPE. IF IT DOESN'T
    MOVE AND SHOULD, USE THE WD-40. IF IT SHOULDN'T MOVE AND DOES, USE THE
    DUCT TAPE.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.


    98 K1500 'HOLDEN' Suburban.
    Custom Whipple SC, Mercruiser Marine intake, 0411 PCM, 4L80E w/shift kit

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    379

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hquick
    I haven't seen this discussed anywhere before.
    Why in the COS's do we have the Main and Boost VE tables as separate tables?
    Why can't they be combined as one table?
    I've been having trouble understanding as to why the 105 column in the Boost VE table always gets populated whilst I'm logging?
    What do the rest of you do with the 105 column in the Boost VE table? Do you always keep the 105 columns of the two tables matching?
    The main table is the original coded table , the boost VE table is the new table that has been added into the code and can be used if required , the COS can be used for both N/A and boost .

    Having them together would create a few issues as they are in different sections of the PCM . one new table could have been constructed but there are limitations on table size and resolution would be lost.

    I am sure Ross had other reasons as well but havaing them all grouped in the custom OS area works well.

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member hquick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,356

    Default

    Thanks Delco,
    any thoughts on my other question re the crossover of column 105kpa?
    Howard

    YOU ONLY NEED TWO TOOLS IN LIFE - WD-40 AND DUCT TAPE. IF IT DOESN'T
    MOVE AND SHOULD, USE THE WD-40. IF IT SHOULDN'T MOVE AND DOES, USE THE
    DUCT TAPE.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.


    98 K1500 'HOLDEN' Suburban.
    Custom Whipple SC, Mercruiser Marine intake, 0411 PCM, 4L80E w/shift kit

  4. #4
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    379

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hquick
    Thanks Delco,
    any thoughts on my other question re the crossover of column 105kpa?
    Try and make the 105kpa table the same values in both tables , if the kpa reading is 104 then it interpolates between 100 and 105 kpa in the normal; VE table, if the kpa reading is 106 then it interpolates between 105 and 110 kpa in the boost table.

    It is not unusual to find split VE table from the factory , on the VS commodore the VE table was split by the factory into low rpm below 2400rpm and high rpm ablve 2400 rpm tables so they could have different resolution in each table.

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member hquick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,356

    Default

    Thanks for the explanation....that makes more sense to me now.
    Howard

    YOU ONLY NEED TWO TOOLS IN LIFE - WD-40 AND DUCT TAPE. IF IT DOESN'T
    MOVE AND SHOULD, USE THE WD-40. IF IT SHOULDN'T MOVE AND DOES, USE THE
    DUCT TAPE.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.


    98 K1500 'HOLDEN' Suburban.
    Custom Whipple SC, Mercruiser Marine intake, 0411 PCM, 4L80E w/shift kit

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member hquick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,356

    Default

    OK....today I decided to AutoVE the Boost VE table with the RR.
    First problem was as soon as I start logging the RR triess to 'correct' the 105Kpa column of the Boost VE table?
    How does everybody else gpo about this process?
    I ended up setting a filter in the RR to ignore everything below 102kpa.
    Is that correct or is there a more 'correct' / better method?

    Thanks
    Howard

    YOU ONLY NEED TWO TOOLS IN LIFE - WD-40 AND DUCT TAPE. IF IT DOESN'T
    MOVE AND SHOULD, USE THE WD-40. IF IT SHOULDN'T MOVE AND DOES, USE THE
    DUCT TAPE.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.


    98 K1500 'HOLDEN' Suburban.
    Custom Whipple SC, Mercruiser Marine intake, 0411 PCM, 4L80E w/shift kit

  7. #7
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    709

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hquick
    OK....today I decided to AutoVE the Boost VE table with the RR.
    First problem was as soon as I start logging the RR triess to 'correct' the 105Kpa column of the Boost VE table?
    How does everybody else gpo about this process?
    I ended up setting a filter in the RR to ignore everything below 102kpa.
    Is that correct or is there a more 'correct' / better method?

    Thanks
    Hey Howard,

    You did it correct. When using RTACS in the boost VE table, just have it filter out non-boosted values. Then, when you're finished with both your VE and boost VE tables, copy the 105 column from either table to the other.

    Justin
    2013 Yukon Denali XL - TVS2300, ID1000, E85
    2013 Silverado CCSB 6.2L - TVS1900, DTH 349Y-1-C
    1972 K5 Blazer - LQ4, TVS2300, 4L80E

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member hquick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,356

    Default

    Thanks Justin.

    Howard
    Howard

    YOU ONLY NEED TWO TOOLS IN LIFE - WD-40 AND DUCT TAPE. IF IT DOESN'T
    MOVE AND SHOULD, USE THE WD-40. IF IT SHOULDN'T MOVE AND DOES, USE THE
    DUCT TAPE.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.


    98 K1500 'HOLDEN' Suburban.
    Custom Whipple SC, Mercruiser Marine intake, 0411 PCM, 4L80E w/shift kit

  9. #9
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    379

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hquick
    OK....today I decided to AutoVE the Boost VE table with the RR.
    First problem was as soon as I start logging the RR triess to 'correct' the 105Kpa column of the Boost VE table?
    How does everybody else gpo about this process?
    I ended up setting a filter in the RR to ignore everything below 102kpa.
    Is that correct or is there a more 'correct' / better method?

    Thanks
    You are correct , I set the filters to look at any value below 104 kpa for non boost and above 106kpa for boost , you will find the 105kpa region will be populated due to interpolation.

  10. #10
    Member 427's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    53

    Default

    nice work fella's

Similar Threads

  1. Question in regards to the main VE table...
    By LS1_Dragster in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: November 3rd, 2009, 12:11 PM
  2. main VE table
    By 1sikmax in forum E37, E38 & E67 PFI ECM's
    Replies: 62
    Last Post: May 26th, 2009, 03:36 AM
  3. Main VE and Boost VE looks weird
    By ForcedC5 in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: December 19th, 2007, 12:20 PM
  4. Use of Main VE Table
    By TAQuickness in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 19th, 2005, 02:05 PM
  5. Main VE Table ?, Logged data vs VE Table
    By dbaxter_ss in forum Tips and tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 26th, 2004, 02:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •