Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: New ECM Reflash

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default New ECM Reflash

    A friend of mine has assembled an 07 LMM with a new ECM. Can I reflash his ECM with a stock tune out of the library and get it breathing? I can get an OS # off the ecm but its nowhere near the stockers in the library. Also is there a way to get efi live to talk to the body control module? Does the BCM have to be reflashed with the ECM via dealer to make everything happy? Thanks in advance for your advice and input!! RR

  2. #2
    EFILive Distributor Trippin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    859

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Roadrunner
    A friend of mine has assembled an 07 LMM with a new ECM. Can I reflash his ECM with a stock tune out of the library and get it breathing? I can get an OS # off the ecm but its nowhere near the stockers in the library. Also is there a way to get efi live to talk to the body control module? Does the BCM have to be reflashed with the ECM via dealer to make everything happy? Thanks in advance for your advice and input!! RR
    Flashscan does not currently support full flash for the LBZ or LMM ecms. You would need to have the stock OS loaded first with a Tech 2.

    Body control modules are not supported. (corrected this to say "not supported")

    In order to get the truck to place nice with the new ECM you would need to run a VAT relink procedure.
    Last edited by Trippin; March 3rd, 2008 at 02:09 PM.
    www.socaldiesel.com



    EFILive-DSP5......Switch your Attitude!
    EFILive-CSP5......The Smart Way To Switch Your Cummins Tunes!
    EFILive-DSP4......Switch Your Colorado and Canyon Too!

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member Cougar281's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    820

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trippin
    Body control modules are supported.
    They are? Thought ony ECM/TCM/PCM?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks Trippin!!! RR

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    43

    Default

    you will also need to get the injector flow rates programmed into the new ECM

Similar Threads

  1. new ecm now cant reflash
    By dynarex in forum General (Diesel)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: August 17th, 2008, 09:25 AM
  2. Not able to reflash
    By duramaxdaddy29 in forum Duramax LB7
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: May 27th, 2008, 09:05 AM
  3. jca v6 pcm reflash
    By JCA in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: December 7th, 2006, 04:13 PM
  4. Full Reflash
    By Chevy366 in forum Custom Operating Systems
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: October 24th, 2006, 06:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •