Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: FAST DUAL O2's

  1. #11
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    calc_pids(fast).txt
    i found this somewhere around here.
    i think it is for the High Res Mode:
    This provides a 0 - 4.096 volt output signal.
    there is also a Simple Mode: (serial?)
    This takes the output voltage and multiplies it by 10
    to calculate the actual air/fuel ratio.
    Last edited by mr.prick; August 24th, 2008 at 08:35 AM.

  2. #12
    Member VT LS1 NZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 427 View Post
    i have a fast without the rpm kit- it works a great-

    but i have a b/new fast dual w/band with the rpm kit coming in a week or so what would u like to know-?

    Thanks

    Nick--
    I like to know if your RPM's are accurate and stable.
    I could not catibrate mine accurately with the calibration settings offered and found they weren't stable.

    Thanks
    856RWHP 408 Supercharged LS1 Holden Commodore.

  3. #13
    Unknown Zone TAQuickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,940

    Default

    If the FAST dual 02 module has an electronic copy of the install manual, would someone mind emailing it to me? TAQuickness at comcast dot net. I'm having a booger of a time trying to find it on their website. - Thanks

  4. #14

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Drag Racer Here! Questions might be nieve but the GM PCM takes its input from the primary 02's (right ?), I also run a FAST and it gets its input from the "secondary" 02's (right ?) which I put in the old Stock post Cat location. (I run NO Cats) So the injectors get their "Marching Orders" from the primary 02's ONLY (right ?)

    My V2 records (and plays back through my computer and Custom Dashboard) the voltages from the primary 02's, and the FAST records (and plays back on its own screen) the AFR readings from the secondary 02's. I look at them both for tuning decisions!

    Why is it beneficial to feed the FAST info into the V2 so I can only look at the secondary 02 info which does not impact my PCM (injectors) during the run? I understand that the FAST is not tied to RPM but it is obvious when I am WOT.

    What is gained by not "seeing" the voltages from the primary 02"s?

    (I was getting reved-up to feed my FAST into my V2 but I'm not so sure as I "think it through")

    A Confused Drag Racer!

    JR

  6. #16
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,798

    Default

    JR,

    The FAST is reading the wideband sensor which you located in the secondary O2 location (no cats), right...?

    The FAST wideband is measuring the actual AFR;

    You want to be able to match up the FAST wideband AFR signal with RPM, TPS, MAP, ECT, timing, etc, so you can correlate how the AFR changes in response to other engine parameters...

    and this also allows you to create a map of AFR (or BEN) vs RPM vs MAP for use during AutoVE or for you to view in a more concise manner (compare to a log chart).

    Cheers
    Joe

  7. #17
    Member 427's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    53

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by VT LS1 NZ View Post
    I like to know if your RPM's are accurate and stable.
    I could not catibrate mine accurately with the calibration settings offered and found they weren't stable.

    Thanks
    well if u can wait till i get mine i will be more then happy to share notes-

    i know for a fact that the fast machine is very accurate-vs some of the so called best afr systems on the market--

    i can comment on the rpm stuff just yet but i have 2 friends with it and they say they have never had a problem with reading the rpm vs afr and its been dead on and stable-

    Thanks

    427
    Last edited by 427; October 15th, 2008 at 12:04 PM.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Maybe off point - Maybe not?

    Have any of you guys run (at the dragstrip) your BLOWER cars WITHOUT an
    air filter. If so, what did that do to your AFR settings. My 9 sec C5 is a bit sluggish in 3rd gear (from 1/8 mi. to 1320') and builds quite a bit of AIT in that portion of the run. Tuner thinks the airfilter is restricting air flow in 3rd gear and wants me to run without one!!!

    JR

    (Thanks for any input)

  9. #19
    Member 427's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    53

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by JR-CRUZN-C5 View Post
    Maybe off point - Maybe not?

    Have any of you guys run (at the dragstrip) your BLOWER cars WITHOUT an
    air filter. If so, what did that do to your AFR settings. My 9 sec C5 is a bit sluggish in 3rd gear (from 1/8 mi. to 1320') and builds quite a bit of AIT in that portion of the run. Tuner thinks the airfilter is restricting air flow in 3rd gear and wants me to run without one!!!

    JR

    (Thanks for any input)
    interesting-

    i am getting the same feedback-

    i am trying a new airbox system as my one is too restricting-

    i done some testing to find out that i am short 10-15 hp when running the air filter-

    my air filter set-up is over the the radiator

    mine is n/a by the way-

    Thanks

    427
    Last edited by 427; October 15th, 2008 at 12:04 PM.

  10. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    44

    Default

    My setup is also "over the radiator" and because of my aftercooler size I am limited to the size of the air filter as a result. I am running an "offset" air filter from A & A out of California. I am making about 1,000 HP so the air filter is probably not very good for my setup down track!

    JR

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dual Fast Wideband
    By minytrker in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 18th, 2010, 03:37 PM
  2. FAST dual WB to EFI V1
    By rickou812 in forum External A/D inputs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 19th, 2009, 08:06 AM
  3. need help installing fast dual wideband
    By red83 in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: December 19th, 2008, 06:01 AM
  4. Anyone try the FAST dual wideband setup?.................
    By FreddyG in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2007, 04:08 PM
  5. dual fast 90 set up
    By minytrker in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: June 7th, 2006, 12:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •