Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: {B4105} how do i link this table?

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default {B4105} how do i link this table?

    there doesn`t seem to be any PIDs associated with this table.
    i am trying to make changes to my cal_link to update it with RTACS,
    to rid myself of the slight richness i get in closed loop.

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    First off, in cal_link.txt for B4107, it appears you should replace GM.DYNCYLAIR_DMA with GM.DYNAIR or GM.MAF or SAE.MAF since the units should be g/s and not g/cyl:
    Quote Originally Posted by cal_link.txt
    B4107.ROW=GM.DYNAIR,CALC.CYLAIR
    Then, take the values of B4107 and using the lookup() function make a calc pid that maps GM.DYNAIR to CALC.CLMODE (you can stop where the CL mode levels out at 64...):
    Quote Originally Posted by calc_pids.txt
    *CLC-00-200
    None 0 64 0.0 "lookup({GM.DYNAIR}, 0,0, 4,4, 8,12, 12,30, 16,36, 20,40, 24,44, 28,50, 32,54, 36,64)"

    ...

    CALC.CLMODE F200 CLC-00-200 None Loop "Closed Loop Mode"
    And then CALC.CLMODE becomes the link to B4105:
    Quote Originally Posted by cal_link.txt
    ; O2 switch point
    B4105.ROW=CALC.CLMODE
    The lookup() function is explained in the scantool user manual.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CLMODE.png 
Views:	300 
Size:	175.1 KB 
ID:	3358  
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by joecar; March 13th, 2010 at 08:36 PM. Reason: Added MAF pids.

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default



  4. #4
    Lifetime Member JezzaB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Thanks alot joe. I was thinking it would be great to have fuctions for use in calculated PIDs and was going to ask. This is great, page 94 of the manual. Very cool



    Jez
    Last edited by JezzaB; May 24th, 2008 at 09:25 PM.

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    i have been looking into this and,
    i have found that i can not set the look up value exactly the same as {B4107}
    if you keep going so far an error will occur.
    this
    *CLC-00-200
    None 0 64 0.0 "lookup({GM.DYNAIR}, 0,0, 4,4, 8,12, 12,30, 16,36, 20,40, 24,44, 28,50, 32,54, 36,64)"
    is not how {B4107} is in my OS.
    is there a limit to the text that can be inserted into the calc.pids.text?
    or should i change {B4107}.
    also this only tracks up and down, how do i track bank1 and bank2?

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mr.prick View Post
    i have been looking into this and,
    i have found that i can not set the look up value exactly the same as {B4107}
    if you keep going so far an error will occur.
    this
    *CLC-00-200
    None 0 64 0.0 "lookup({GM.DYNAIR}, 0,0, 4,4, 8,12, 12,30, 16,36, 20,40, 24,44, 28,50, 32,54, 36,64)"
    is not how {B4107} is in my OS.
    is there a limit to the text that can be inserted into the calc.pids.text?
    or should i change {B4107}.
    also this only tracks up and down, how do i track bank1 and bank2?
    i get this.......

    Closed Loop Mode {CALC.CLMODE}

    Expression:
    = lookup({GM.DYNAIR}, 0,0, 4,4, 8,12, 12,30, 16,36, 20,40, 24,44, 28,50, 32,54, 36,54 40,54 44,54 48,54 53,54 56,56 60,64)
    is NOT valid because:
    Syntax error: "4", position 86.

    PID value cannot be determined because
    the following error would occur:
    Expression not valid: Syntax error: "4", position 86.

    .........when i match the "look up" values to what the table shows.

    how do i match it properly?
    is the calc.pid string value limited?
    is this why the error occurs?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Try adding in the appropriate commas. you started leaving them out.

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ds8 View Post
    Try adding in the appropriate commas. you started leaving them out.
    LOL
    thanks.

Similar Threads

  1. 2 LC1's via serial link?
    By Neptune in forum Black Box Logging
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 18th, 2008, 08:27 AM
  2. Link to MAP
    By TAQuickness in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 8th, 2006, 04:07 AM
  3. i need a link
    By NviouSS in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: October 13th, 2005, 09:52 PM
  4. VAT Re-link
    By hpcubed in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 13th, 2005, 09:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •