Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: BB Logging and AutoVE

  1. #11
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LS1_Dragster View Post
    I would like the FlashScan to default to the 1 and only PMM file everytime it's turned on so I dont have to do that manually.
    The next update of the FlashSCan BBL firmware has some new hotkeys:

    Ctrl+F1 - select predefined PID selection 1.
    Ctrl+F2 - select predefined PID selection 2.
    Ctrl+F3 - select predefined PID selection 3.
    Ctrl+F4 - select predefined PID selection 4.
    On/Off - Start data logging.

    So after plugging in FlashScan, you'd only need to press two keys to start logging:
    Ctrl+F1, then the Start/Stop button.
    Note: The Start/Stop button is the one to the right of the Ctrl key.

    More info on your AutoVE requirements coming...

    P.S. Just for your info, the current beta software is not how the final product will operate. The final released software will have an easy to use PC/laptop based configuration program. You won't have to mess around with editing files. You just need to bear with this manual procedure for a little while longer until the PC/laptop software is done.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  2. #12
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,501

    Default

    If you take a look in the file:
    \Program Files\EFILive\V7.5\Configuration\cal_link.txt
    you will see the setup for the LS1 VE table B1010
    Code:
    ;Main VE Table
    B0101.ROW=SAE.RPM
    B0101.COL=SAE.MAP
    B0101.RRR=CALC.BEN1,CALC.BEN2,CALC.BEN_AUT1,CALC.BEN_AUT2,CALC.BEN_FJO1,CALC.BEN_FJO2,
    CALC.BEN_LC11,CALC.BENLC12,CALC.BEN_LM11,CALC.BEN_LM12,CALC.BEN_PLX1,
    CALC.BEN_PLX2,CALC.BEN_TE1,CALC.BEN_TE2,CALC.BEN_WBC1,CALC.BEN_WBC2
    What that means is, you need to log SAE.RPM and SAE.MAP and one of
    CALC.BEN1,CALC.BEN2,CALC.BEN_AUT1,CALC.BEN_AUT2,CA LC.BEN_FJO1,CALC.BEN_FJO2,CALC.BEN_LC11,CALC.BENLC 12,CALC.BEN_LM11,CALC.BEN_LM12,CALC.BEN_PLX1,CALC. BEN_PLX2,CALC.BEN_TE1,CALC.BEN_TE2,CALC.BEN_WBC1,C ALC.BEN_WBC2
    in order to use AutoVE and/or RTACS.

    For an LC1 in analog mode (connected to A1), you would need to log:
    CALC.BEN_LC11 (or if you connected it to A2, then you would log CALC.BEN_LC12).
    The prerequisites for CALC.BEN_LC11 are:
    GM.AFR for LS1 (this PID is different for E40, E38 and E67)
    EXT.AD1
    CALC.AFR_LC11

    The prerequisites for CALC.BEN_LC12 are:
    GM.AFR for LS1 (this PID is different for E40, E38 and E67)
    EXT.AD2
    CALC.AFR_LC12

    For ANY wide band in digital mode (connected to RS232), you would need to log:
    CALC.BEN1 (if you had 2 LC1s then you would ALSO log CALC.BEN2.
    The prerequisites for CALC.BEN1 are:
    GM.AFR for LS1 (this PID is different for E40, E38 and E67)
    EXT.WO2AFR1

    When you select a CALC.xxxx PID, you can see what other PIDs you need to select that it depends on by right clicking on it in the [PIDs (F8)] tab page and selecting More info...

    For the High/Low octane spark maps:
    Code:
    B5913.ROW=SAE.RPM
    B5913.COL=GM.DYNCYLAIR_DMA,GM.CYLAIR_DMA,GM.DYNCYLAIR,CALC.CYLAIR
    Which means you need to log SAE.RPM and one of:
    GM.DYNCYLAIR_DMA,GM.CYLAIR_DMA,GM.DYNCYLAIR,CALC.C YLAIR
    I recommend using GM.DYNCYLAIR_DMA

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  3. #13
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky View Post
    .COL=GM.DYNCYLAIR_DMA,GM.CYLAIR_DMA,GM.DYNCYLAIR,C ALC.CYLAIR[/code]Which means you need to log SAE.RPM and one of:
    GM.DYNCYLAIR_DMA,GM.CYLAIR_DMA,GM.DYNCYLAIR,CALC.C YLAIR
    I recommend using GM.DYNCYLAIR_DMA

    Regards
    Paul

    How do I tell the BBL to log GM.DYNCYLAIR_DMA ??? This is the problem, it does not record it. When I have the laptop logging it does record it! Does this make sense?

  4. #14
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,501

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LS1_Dragster View Post
    How do I tell the BBL to log GM.DYNCYLAIR_DMA ??? This is the problem, it does not record it. When I have the laptop logging it does record it! Does this make sense?
    Make sure you specify jut DYNCYLAIR_M in the Options.ini file.
    The BBL PIDs are specified without the GM. SAE. E38. prefix and the DMA PIDs are changed from _DMA to just _M

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  5. #15
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    389

    Default

    OK - Done.

    Now, just to let you know and give you an example of how "I FEEL" you should've answered:

    Make sure you specify just DYNCYLAIR_M in the options.ini file, for example add this line to your PID section:

    -, DYNCYLAIR_M

    So your new section should look like this:

    *PSL_LS1
    ;
    ;Node PIDs (pid1|pid2|...|pidn) Alarm (min:max:style:time*10ms:hold*sec)
    ;---- -------------------------- -----------------------------------------
    PCM, ECT, -40:110:1:1:0
    PCM, IAT
    PCM, MAP
    PCM, RPM, 0:6500:2:1:0
    PCM, SPARKADV
    PCM, TP
    PCM, AFR
    PCM, KR
    PCM, AD1
    -, DYNCYLAIR_M

    This type of information will eliminate the guess work and help give us an idea of how it should look. Then in the future we'll know exactly what to do! I hope this makes sense...

    I do appreciate your help and I hope I'm not too big a pain.

    Lee
    Last edited by LS1_Dragster; May 28th, 2008 at 04:09 PM.

  6. #16
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,403

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LS1_Dragster View Post
    joecar - I've been flooding you guys with questions the past week or so. I didnt know you need all the details for each question!
    Lee,

    I read pretty much every post, I can't remember each person's setup, so you will be helping yourself if you include details in each new thread (and save me from having to dig around)... any user browsing will be more likely to chime in with an answer if they see details.

    Cheers
    Joe

  7. #17
    Lifetime Member MICK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    226

    Default Hummm

    Steep learning curve Lee, good to see your grabbing the bull by the horns so to speak!

    Your pulling into shape very quickly now!

    I bet your line of attack has changed since your first post...

    Hows the Dragster coming along? I bet she sounds a bit better now!

    Sounds like you have had a couple of passes in it? How did you go?

    Next weekend we have the Australian Winter Nationals hear at my home track, Willowbank. Sorry rest of Aus, yes it's here again then it's heading to Sydney I think, It's my favorite time of year where the misses gives me a reprieve.

    Cheers

    Mick
    Rev it up, Drop the clutch, See what happens?

  8. #18
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,403

    Default

    Hi Lee,

    You could just edit your signature (click on "User CP" at upper left of forum page) to include something similar to:

    2000 LS1, 02020003, PRC 2.5, MS3, Vic Jr. intake, stock TB/MAF, PG, 4500 stall

    If you log the analog WB signal, you can add the AFR/BEN calc pids in when you view the log using the scantool on your laptop (open the log, select the AFR and BEN pids for your wideband, do File->Save).

    If you can get your Auto VE done, you will have these benefits:
    - OLSD throttle response will be excellent,
    - the AFR you command in B3647 and B3618 will be the AFR you actually get (you can set the commanded AFR to give the best TQ/HP from your experience or from published data... no guessing around required... saves you a lot of time at the track...),
    - you will be confident that the AFR will safe (make best TQ/HP and protect motor).

    In the other thread you ask about power valve and pump shot "tables"... since you're going from zero throttle to WOT I don't think those yet-to-be-found tables matter... a dialed in VE table with a suitable commanded AFR (B3647, B3618) will give you very good results regardless.

    Like MICK said, it is a steep learning curve... but you're doing fine (time deadlines are a great motivator... )...there is alot of reading involved (90% reading, 10% application) ...keep asking questions, you're not a pain, sometimes things "move" slowly on the forum, but they will eventually be answered.

    Cheers,
    Joe

  9. #19
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Thanks guys, I feel I have a pretty good idea how things work now, just enough to go crazy.

    No passes on the dragster yet, that's the problem. My wife has been patient with me but the season is passing her by and she wants to get out there and race. So the home front is not smooth right now!

    Right now all I can do is zing the RPM and adjust the MAP in those areas, this way I should be able to at least get a smoother MAP towards WOT then I have now. It runs far better and getting better all the time.

    One thing that really hurts compared to the Holley Commander is no real time adjusting. I know there is roadrunner but I just dont want to learn anymore software/hardware at this time.

    It will be at the track this Friday even if I have to drag it down the strip with the golf cart......

  10. #20
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Question - in the options.ini I want to record the MAP in kPa instead of inHg, what do I change this setting to?

    PCM,MAP, M'Fold, 1,psi, /, 6.894757,

    This way the logged data will match the tun program.
    Last edited by LS1_Dragster; May 29th, 2008 at 05:07 AM.

    230" Dragster - 2000 LS1, 02020003 Speed Density, PRC 2.5 Heads,
    MS3 Cam 237/242 .603/.609, Vic Jr. intake, Holley 1000CFM TB,
    PowerGlide, 5000 stall converter. 8.70@154 MPH

    My Projects Homepage: http://www.horsepowerracing.com

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 32
    Last Post: June 24th, 2010, 06:21 AM
  2. AutoVE take 2.
    By waterbug1999 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 19th, 2009, 08:29 AM
  3. PID for AutoVE
    By Garry in forum FlashScan V2 BB Logging
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 20th, 2008, 09:23 AM
  4. Success with logging AutoVE
    By Gelf VXR in forum Gen IV V8 Specific
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2008, 01:12 AM
  5. AutoVE, What next?
    By dbaxter_ss in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 11th, 2006, 08:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •