Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Corrupt BB data

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    197

    Default Corrupt BB data

    I BB logged data on my V1 at the track last night. Same PID selection I've used at the track a zillion other times without issue - 20 PIDs, 24 channels.

    The data from last night is all over the place: ECT @ -40, for example. Most of the PIDs show corrupt data. There are about six logs and they're all a complete mess.

    I opened the logs with both 7.4.5 and 7.3.3 and the data was the same. What gives?

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,752

    Default

    Reprogram the PIDs into your V1 after first entering your correct VIN and OS.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    197

    Default

    Ok - thanks. It was showing correctly at the bottom, but when I opened the VIN window, the OS box was blank.

Similar Threads

  1. Help with software going corrupt
    By kwhiteside in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: October 19th, 2009, 03:33 PM
  2. Pass through logs corrupt..?
    By samh_08 in forum FlashScan V2
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 19th, 2009, 02:13 PM
  3. L92 Data log
    By etmotorsports in forum Gen IV V8 Specific
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 26th, 2008, 04:04 PM
  4. Tuning without IAT Data
    By DrX in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: June 14th, 2006, 12:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •