Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Picked up a OLD AutoTap V1

  1. #1
    Lifetime Member N0DIH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    467

    Default Picked up a OLD AutoTap V1

    Can I use the old AutoTap V1 (RS232) with EFILive still?

    It is the AutoTap/EFILivePro version.

    How do I get older versions of EFILive that work with it?

    EFILive v7 does not work.

    I think it is a AT1EFIPRO. I'll go check....
    Last edited by N0DIH; June 18th, 2008 at 03:52 PM.

  2. #2
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    The latest version of EFILive works with serial and USB AutoTap cables. A change was made in this latest release to fix a bug that caused the AutoTap cable to not work. So previous versions will not support AutoTap but the latest one V7.5.4 will.

    It is available here:
    http://forum.efilive.com/showthread.php?t=8289

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  3. #3
    Lifetime Member N0DIH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    467

    Default

    This one is RS232. It is a KAT1EFIPRO, the AT1 model.

    Ideas?

  4. #4
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    27,779

    Default

    Tom, try the V7.5 software in the link in post #2.

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member N0DIH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    467

    Default

    I'll give it a try tonight....

    I found this here: http://efilive.com/faq.aspx

    I have an AutoTap Scan Tool. Can I use EFILive?

    Yes, you may purchase an EFILive registration key that allows you to use the EFILive V7 Scan Tool software with your AutoTap V2-AT1, V2-AT123 and ATU interface cable(s).



    EFILive V7 is not compatible with AutoTap V1 cables KATUEFISTD or KATUEFIPRO.



  6. #6
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by N0DIH View Post
    EFILive V7 is not compatible with AutoTap V1 cables KATUEFISTD or KATUEFIPRO.
    The AT1 designation is not the version number.

    AT1 means a GM specific cable.
    AT2 means a Ford specific cable
    AT3 means a Chrysler specific cable
    AT123 mean a cable that supports all three manufacturers.

    AutoTap V1 cables come in AT1, AT2, AT3 and AT123 versions, are black and are RS232 serial cables. (Not supported by EFILive)

    AutoTap V2 cables come in AT1, AT2, AT3 and AT123 versions, are black and are RS232 serial cables. (Supported by EFILive)

    AutoTap V3 cables support GM, Ford and Chrysle, are red and are USB. (Supported by EFILive)


    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  7. #7
    Lifetime Member N0DIH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    467

    Default

    He said it came with EFILive v5. But I can't find V5 out there. Is it still lurking around? It is circa 2003.

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky View Post
    The AT1 designation is not the version number.

    AT1 means a GM specific cable.
    AT2 means a Ford specific cable
    AT3 means a Chrysler specific cable
    AT123 mean a cable that supports all three manufacturers.

    AutoTap V1 cables come in AT1, AT2, AT3 and AT123 versions, are black and are RS232 serial cables. (Not supported by EFILive)

    AutoTap V2 cables come in AT1, AT2, AT3 and AT123 versions, are black and are RS232 serial cables. (Supported by EFILive)

    AutoTap V3 cables support GM, Ford and Chrysle, are red and are USB. (Supported by EFILive)


    Regards
    Paul

  8. #8
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,119

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by N0DIH View Post
    He said it came with EFILive v5. But I can't find V5 out there. Is it still lurking around? It is circa 2003.
    Version 5
    http://download2.efilive.com/Softwar...5SetupFull.exe

    Version 6
    http://download2.efilive.com/Softwar...iveV6Setup.exe

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  9. #9
    Lifetime Member N0DIH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    467

    Default

    Thanks! I'll let you know how it goes!

  10. #10
    Lifetime Member N0DIH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    467

    Default

    Autotap hooked up me with the correct AutoTap registration info and EFILive's V6 registration info. They said that is what that one was setup for.

    What vehicles can be used with V6?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can I do anything with this AutoTap cable?
    By spoolin7 in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: April 20th, 2010, 03:03 PM
  2. Autotap
    By Grey Silver in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 24th, 2007, 11:40 AM
  3. AutoTap and FlashScan V2
    By CGTMS in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 20th, 2006, 10:29 AM
  4. Need some help w/ AutoTap and my Ford...
    By ToplessTexan in forum Lounge
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 10th, 2005, 07:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •