Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Help, can't load tune with efilive

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Help, can't load tune with efilive

    I tried to load a tune today and i got an error message that says " connection to pcm lost, check cables and try again" If i plug just the OBD to the V2 it lights up and if i plug just the computer to V2 it lights up. any ideas? I tried to load a few different tunes that have been in the truck before and had the same problem.

    Kelly

  2. #2
    Unknown Zone TAQuickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    2,940

    Default

    Welcome to the forum Rush. By chance was the Scan tool open while you were trying to flash?

  3. #3
    Junior Member 06Dmaxpwr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Common issue with LB7...try using alt keys or unclick high speed...it will work

Similar Threads

  1. Help! trying trying to load tune
    By Tarkstoys in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: April 25th, 2011, 07:10 AM
  2. Updated EFILive - Can't Load old .tun files
    By VegasDMAX in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: May 11th, 2010, 06:17 PM
  3. I somebody emails me a HPTUNERS file, can I load it into a car with my EFILIVE??
    By nitrorocket in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 24th, 2010, 12:01 PM
  4. Want to load up someones else's tune.. Ive had it with mine.
    By waterbug1999 in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: June 1st, 2009, 04:37 AM
  5. If I open an HP file from Horists site W/EFILIVE, can I load it right into my pcm??
    By nitrorocket in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: December 28th, 2005, 09:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •