Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: GM GEAR pid unable to validate,

  1. #1
    Senior Member alian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    140

    Default GM GEAR pid unable to validate,

    Another silly question, I am having trouble validating gear pid when logging with the laptop. It wont support. I have it in my optifile and when BBLogging it works. What am I doing Wrong

  2. #2
    Joe (Moderator) joecar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    28,258

    Default

    Ian,

    What year/model and what PCM/OS...?

  3. #3
    Senior Member alian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by joecar View Post
    Ian,

    What year/model and what PCM/OS...?
    Hi Joe, Its a E38, OS 12607218,In a 06 Vz A4.
    Cheers Ian

  4. #4
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    9,389

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by alian View Post
    Another silly question, I am having trouble validating gear pid when logging with the laptop. It wont support. I have it in my optifile and when BBLogging it works. What am I doing Wrong
    BB Logging allows both trans and engine PIDs to be logged simultaneously.

    The V7 PC based logging only allows engine OR trans PIDs (not both) to be logged simultaneously. (The V8 software, not released yet), will allow both.)

    When using the V7 PC software, it may be that you are validating the gear PID when connected to the ECM and it may only be valid for the TCM.

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

  5. #5
    Senior Member alian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    140

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blacky View Post
    BB Logging allows both trans and engine PIDs to be logged simultaneously.

    The V7 PC based logging only allows engine OR trans PIDs (not both) to be logged simultaneously. (The V8 software, not released yet), will allow both.)

    When using the V7 PC software, it may be that you are validating the gear PID when connected to the ECM and it may only be valid for the TCM.

    Regards
    Paul
    OK Thanks for that, So to validate the gear pid I need to connect to the TCM?. The only reason I was laptop logging is because I was monitoring SEMRET and I couldt get it to work when loaded into my optifile. I have fixed that problem now and am moving on so will be BBLogging again tomorrow. Thanks for that because I was waisting a lot of time going over and over trying to get it to work.
    Cheers Ian

Similar Threads

  1. cant validate rafig pids
    By rpmauto in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: April 2nd, 2010, 05:58 AM
  2. Can't Validate ETC PIDs
    By DrX in forum General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: January 18th, 2010, 02:52 PM
  3. Can't get GM.AFR_B to validate in E67
    By JAY4SPEED in forum E37, E38 & E67 PFI ECM's
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2008, 05:55 AM
  4. Validate Modules?
    By Cougar281 in forum General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 24th, 2007, 10:22 AM
  5. Can't validate RAFNG pid
    By 1bar in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: June 27th, 2006, 01:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •