View Poll Results: If EFILive could change the PCM's VIN it would be

Voters
26. You may not vote on this poll
  • Not useful

    0 0%
  • Very useful

    24 92.31%
  • A security risk

    2 7.69%
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Using EFILive to change the PCM's VIN

  1. #1
    EFILive
    Guest

    Default Using EFILive to change the PCM's VIN

    We are considering adding a feature to EFILive that would allow you to change your PCM's VIN.

    Some early HSV VT GTS 300kW models were shipped with a blank VIN in the PCM. We developed software to reprogram the PCM with the correct VIN.

    Would users find this feature useful?

  2. #2
    New Member TheDogofWar's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I'm kinda on the fence about this. It could be useful but I also see some security issues.

    Would it have the ability to change the VIN if it already has a preset VIN? ie. If I were to buy a PCM from a totaled vehicle, could I change it to match my vehicle?

  3. #3
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,780

    Default

    It will allow you to modify a PCM with a VIN already in it, plus put a VIN in a blank PCM (like some GTS commodores).
    The Anti-Theft system doesn't use the VIN so that's not an issue.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I would consider this very useful if I had to get a replacement PCM. I wonder if there would be any security implications for LS1Edit since it is tied to the PCM - not sure if it is the VIN or not.

  5. #5
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    12,780

    Default

    If you have the VIN lock version of LS1Edit then it will not work with your replacement (spare!) PCM, there are other numbers it checks (as well as the VIN) to ensure it's the right PCM you registered.

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,762

    Default

    Its a very good idea to do so!!! Its super useful when getting new PCMs...

    But why dont you guys make a software similar to the GM SPS Programming and make it available a bit cheaper??? Custom program that is NOT VIN Locked.. its a pita if you fry a PCM when having the locked version of ls1edit.. I personally think its a greedy look at business... Look at tunercat people.. never ever VIN Locked... and got a lot of sales.. and it was way cheaper than ls1edit or lt1edit ever was..
    "All that is needed for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing..."

  7. #7
    Lifetime Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,762

    Default

    The wideband dyno integration would be a good thing...

    Programming the GM PCM VIN UNlocked would be better too and I would like to see the same user interface as in version 5... Customizeable the same way as version 5...
    "All that is needed for the triumph of evil is that good men do nothing..."

  8. #8
    New Member glitch77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Problem waiting to happen, Id forgo it, too many bad people out there...
    Arctic White 1998 Z28
    Mods: Too many to list... Really. :^)

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Don't see the problem with changing PCM VIN. I bought a core
    and the dealership was happy enough to install and flash it to
    my car VIN , no questions asked. I have used my Predator on
    the new PCM and it didn't have any beef with it. I think LS1-Edit
    locks to more than just the VIN (which, not letting me have a
    backup core tuned for when their software hiccups and toasts
    the one-and-only you're locked to, is just one further reason
    they can lick the sweat off my swinging hairy nut sack before
    they'll see a dime).

  10. #10
    Lifetime Member mr.prick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,195

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pereftiyo
    Spam content removed


    you can always lock your ECU if security is a concern.
    Last edited by mr.prick; January 14th, 2009 at 02:09 PM. Reason: Removed spam content.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. HELP! cant change the OS`s over how do I do it?
    By LuthurUbU in forum General (Diesel)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 3rd, 2009, 07:53 AM
  2. can i change the VIN in 05 LLY TCM ????
    By MARC75 in forum Allison 5 & 6 Speed
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 26th, 2009, 05:33 AM
  3. can i change my vin with EFI
    By MARC75 in forum Duramax 06 LLY / 06+ LBZ & LMM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 13th, 2009, 11:03 PM
  4. How to change AFR?
    By mikeyayell in forum Gen III V8 Specific
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: December 17th, 2007, 01:26 AM
  5. cant change VIN
    By Samdogmx in forum Vortec V6/V8 Specific
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 12th, 2007, 10:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •