Page 1 of 12 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 119

Thread: RoadRunner guts kit?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    183

    Default RoadRunner guts kit?

    Does anybody know if the guts kit is different for the 512k to the 1024k pcm's? it doesnt give a option on Moats site when adding to cart unlike when you add to cart the pcm it gives a 512/1024k pcm difference. I am asking BC I have a 512k RR and I am wondering if I can take the guts out and just buy a header and put it in a 1024 pcm and have it work, instead of buying another RR since when I am done tuning my RR justs sits on the shelf, this way I could get more use out of it.

  2. #2
    Lifetime Member hquick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,356

    Default

    Pretty sure there's no difference Joe.
    I asked this same question a while back.
    May be best to ask Craig Moates.
    Howard

    YOU ONLY NEED TWO TOOLS IN LIFE - WD-40 AND DUCT TAPE. IF IT DOESN'T
    MOVE AND SHOULD, USE THE WD-40. IF IT SHOULDN'T MOVE AND DOES, USE THE
    DUCT TAPE.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.


    98 K1500 'HOLDEN' Suburban.
    Custom Whipple SC, Mercruiser Marine intake, 0411 PCM, 4L80E w/shift kit

  3. #3
    Member CC&M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    The guts kit is the same, you can use it in either. I have 512 and 1meg PCM's that I use the same RR in. It works in both.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    183

    Default

    so couldnt you just put the RR guts in a project box and have a ribbon cable attached comming out of multiple different pcm's and attach it to the RR guts in the project box??

  5. #5
    Lifetime Member N0DIH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    467

    Default

    It will work in the 256K, 512K and 1024K....

    Can't run the wire out of the box, too far, must stay as CLOSE to the PCB as possible. Anything longer and you will run into timing errors and problems.

    I bought lots of the headers and have it setup for 4 different PCM's so far. Just mod a few PCM's up and swap the PCB as needed.

  6. #6
    Lifetime Member hquick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by N0DIH View Post

    Can't run the wire out of the box, too far, must stay as CLOSE to the PCB as possible. Anything longer and you will run into timing errors and problems.
    What does this mean?
    The wire from the PCM to the laptop?
    Mine's around 5m long with no issues at all.
    Howard

    YOU ONLY NEED TWO TOOLS IN LIFE - WD-40 AND DUCT TAPE. IF IT DOESN'T
    MOVE AND SHOULD, USE THE WD-40. IF IT SHOULDN'T MOVE AND DOES, USE THE
    DUCT TAPE.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.


    98 K1500 'HOLDEN' Suburban.
    Custom Whipple SC, Mercruiser Marine intake, 0411 PCM, 4L80E w/shift kit

  7. #7
    Lifetime Member N0DIH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    467

    Default

    No it isn't. Your RR is inside the PCM, the USB cable is outside.....

    He wanted to put RR outside PCM....
    I owned a Ford once, ONCE.......

  8. #8
    Lifetime Member hquick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1,356

    Default

    Ahhh....OK.
    Thanks
    Howard

    YOU ONLY NEED TWO TOOLS IN LIFE - WD-40 AND DUCT TAPE. IF IT DOESN'T
    MOVE AND SHOULD, USE THE WD-40. IF IT SHOULDN'T MOVE AND DOES, USE THE
    DUCT TAPE.
    IF YOU CAN'T FIX IT WITH A HAMMER, YOU'VE GOT AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM.


    98 K1500 'HOLDEN' Suburban.
    Custom Whipple SC, Mercruiser Marine intake, 0411 PCM, 4L80E w/shift kit

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    183

    Default

    I figured that it wouldnt work, I thought about it afterwords, it was just a thought, what pcm has the 256 chip? is it the black box vortec?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by N0DIH View Post
    It will work in the 256K, 512K and 1024K....

    Can't run the wire out of the box, too far, must stay as CLOSE to the PCB as possible. Anything longer and you will run into timing errors and problems.

    I bought lots of the headers and have it setup for 4 different PCM's so far. Just mod a few PCM's up and swap the PCB as needed.

    What did you do for the usb cables? I didnt see those listed on moates site, I am going to pick up a few headers since it would be nice to have a 1024K RR and not have to buy and license another unit.

Page 1 of 12 12311 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Guts Kit installation
    By SS2win in forum RoadRunner Real-Time PCM Emulator
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: March 6th, 2015, 12:41 AM
  2. RR 'Guts KIt' installation???
    By hquick in forum RoadRunner Real-Time PCM Emulator
    Replies: 73
    Last Post: October 7th, 2008, 12:29 PM
  3. Im making a tutorial for the Roadrunner guts kit install today.
    By wait4me in forum RoadRunner Real-Time PCM Emulator
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 5th, 2008, 04:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •