Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: V4 wont display chatter on vr commodore v6

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation V4 wont display chatter on vr commodore v6

    I had V4 working on my vr v6 series 2, reading chatter and displaying information once a on ibm laptop now on compaq and have tried several times since with no luck. It will show interface cable as connected to computer but will not read chatter and shows no connection to car. Already removed program from computer and installed again but no joy. ??? If I were to download the full version would that have a chance of curing my problem or is there something else causing it. I have the cable connected to com 2 and V4 shows com 2 as active but it wont work. I am using a compaq evo running xp pro so it ought to go like a mongrel dog. as it is I think the dog died. Hope you can help or at least give a few ideas. thanks.toranamad206@hotmail.com kevvrv6 PS changed settings from 9???? to 720? and will try again. cable installed using usb but identified as a port device so lowered port setting too. might be a fix for some one else. I am running xp pro with sp3.
    Last edited by Kevvrv6; September 1st, 2008 at 06:35 PM. Reason: Incorrect information and found possible fix in faq

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I'm getting same thing.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    3

    Lightbulb possible fix for no chatter VR V6

    Hi Steve,I bought 3 different mod chips off eBay and all are reading ok they come up the same as the standard chip in my VR V6 acclaim.Are you sure you soldered the chip in properly or did you get a module with it already fitted? Should have updated to show I have mod chipped it at Efilive but been slack lately.Was there any type of warantee on the module you ought to be able to get a replacement at least if it is faulty. Unlikely that it would run properly if at all if there was anything wrong in the soldering but it is possible.Did it myself with the first mod chip I did. Started but ran like a mongrel snail, re-soldered it and purred like a kitten and ran like a tiger on steroids. Second one was a module with a HP chip and the third was another hi rev and power chip I use to PLAY. I got modules for each of them and the cable works fine with all of them.Try pluging in your cable if you use XP the found new hardware bubble should come up, if it doesn't or if you use another system,find your way to the device manager or open the control panel go to system then hardware and open device manager and see if the cable is listed in either the ports or as a USB. If not re-install the drivers and it should be there and it ought to work. Check that you are using the correct file as a template forget the name but it is for the VR V6 & V8 only so both motors use the same one. If you use any other file it won't work at all.I am actually a new user so after owning it for a year I have only used it a dozen or so times but the driver problem is the only on I have run into that I could fix myself and so far that has been my only real problem.Blacky is GOD with this thing he will know something (unless he referred you to me) if what I suggested doesn't work for you I hope he can help. Hope you get it sorted mate, Kevin. PS I have a compaq evo and that will not work with it at all no matter what I do so I have only succeeded because I swaped to another laptop, that might be the cure for you buy or borrow an IBM series 2 thinkpad or similar and try that. Install the program to test it then remove it before you return it. Think I would leave buying one as a last resort though. good luck with it mate If I think of anything more I will email you and let you know, good luck again, Kevin.

  4. #4
    Forum tyhee Site Admin GMPX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    9,697

    Default

    Blacky is away this week, I'm sure he'll respond next week.

    Cheers,
    Ross
    Before asking for help, please read this.
    Need official EFILive help, please go here.
    For tuning support please post your questions on this forum (or other auto forums).
    Sorry if I don't respond to your PM, don't take it personal.

    In The Garage:
    2014 Holden Cruze 2.0L Diesel, A6 (E20 ECM), 430Nm @2,500, (Highway 4.5L/100km : 52MPG), sweet!
    2011 Holden Commodore 3.0L SIDI LFW (E39 ECM), who left the torque out?
    Who, who, who, who, who?.
    1967 Cadillac Fleetwood 75 Sedan
    (old school Prius).
    1964 Cadillac Fleetwood (2010 L96/6L90E swap in progress).

  5. #5
    EFILive Developer Site Admin Blacky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    7,899

    Default

    Be careful when using USB-serial converters as some (most) don't like the baud rate 8228 which EFILive V4 uses to communicate with the PCM's 8192 baud. It is close enough that the PC's UART is capable of correcting the baud rate error, however some USB-serial converters cannot set that baud rate and even the few that can, do not error correct enough to communicate at 8192 baud. A real serial port, or a dedicated USB-ALDL cable* are the only safe choices for V4.

    * http://www.moates.net/product_info.p...roducts_id=127

    Regards
    Paul
    Before asking for help, please read this.

Similar Threads

  1. Vibration/chatter under hard acceleration
    By LostCause in forum Lounge
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 20th, 2010, 02:42 PM
  2. VS Commodore wont detect chatter
    By IBLOWN in forum EFILive V4
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: August 4th, 2009, 10:44 AM
  3. Can't display in metric
    By hquick in forum General (Petrol, Gas, Ethanol)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 16th, 2008, 01:51 AM
  4. V2 AFR display?
    By Bruce Melton in forum Tips and tricks
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2006, 10:40 AM
  5. scantool display to use as dash display?
    By ace68 in forum Lounge
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 3rd, 2006, 06:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •